KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

Fotos: Divulgação

English translation: Photos: Publicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Fotos: Divulgação
English translation:Photos: Publicity
Entered by: Amy Duncan

12:41 Nov 1, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: Fotos: Divulgação
Reportagem: Fulano
Fotos: Divulgação
(ao final de uma matéria jornalística)
CicaBarth
Photos: Publicity
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6dhjy5

These are photos used to promote an artist, etc. They may or may not be copyrighted.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Amy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Photos: Public (Domain)Marlene Curtis
5PubliciseLeila O
4 +1Photos: PublicityAmy Duncan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Photos: Publicity


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6dhjy5

These are photos used to promote an artist, etc. They may or may not be copyrighted.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Amy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks,, quandt!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Publicise


Explanation:
Divulgação- to make it public, spread the news
publicise - make public

Leila O
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Photos: Public (Domain)


Explanation:
São fotos que podem ser vistas por todos, sem exceção.

Ver

Digg - Fotos: Caroline Miranda na Sexy ... liberou as primeiras fotos de divulgação do ensaio de Caroline Miranda. ... Inc. 2008 — Content posted by Digg users is dedicated to the public domain. ...
digg.com/celebrity/Fotos_Caroline_Miranda_na_Sexy - 24k

Flickr: Blog Marisa Monte's Photostream - 5:01amFotos de Divulgação by Blog Marisa Monte. Fotos de Divulgação. Anyone can see this photo All rights reserved. Uploaded on May 27, 2006 ...
www.flickr.com/photos/marisamonte/ - 47k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-01 19:04:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fotos Divulgação
Fotos que complementam notícias divulgadas
http://www3.pucrs.br/portal/page/portal/pucrs/Capa/Administr...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
7 mins
  -> Thanks katja!

agree  Maria José Tavares
22 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

disagree  Carlos Quandt: publicity photos are not public domain
5 hrs
  -> Minha resposta foi PUBLIC photos, not publicity photos.