International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

Blocos de rua lutam para manter a folia acesa

English translation: Small samba parade groups struggle to keep the party going/alive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Blocos de rua lutam para manter a folia acesa
English translation:Small samba parade groups struggle to keep the party going/alive
Entered by: marco lessa

15:42 Feb 3, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Portuguese term or phrase: Blocos de rua lutam para manter a folia acesa
Cordões querem mais incentivo para continuar tradição iniciada no séc. 18
A máxima de que São Paulo é o túmulo do samba obviamente é um exagero, uma piada até maldosa. Mas, de fato, há vários motivos para os cariocas continuarem com as suas chacotas sobre o carnaval paulistano. Desde 1968, quando o então prefeito Faria Lima (carioca, diga-se de passagem) oficializou o desfile de escolas de samba da cidade, os cordões carnavalescos entraram em franca decadência, perdendo o que o havia de mais popular e histórico no carnaval de São Paulo. Quase sem verbas do governo, sem patrocínio privado e com regras cada vez mais rígidas sobre barulho e concentração de pessoas, grupos tradicionais como Fio de Ouro, Paulistano da Glória e Campos Elísios viraram memória, apenas rodapé da história.
marco lessa
Brazil
Small samba parade groups struggle to keep the party going/alive
Explanation:
Blocos de rua are the smallest of the samba parade groups. If they can manage to keep going, some of them eventually become small samba schools in the lower groups (2, 3) and if they can get the funding and keep growing, they can eventually make it as a "grupo de acesso" which is the last step to becoming a full-fledged "grupo especial" samba school.
Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
Your telling me! Thanks. Best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Small samba parade groups struggle to keep the party going/aliveAmy Duncan
4Street samba troupes have been struggling to keep the party going/jumping.Bentevi
4Street samba clubs strive to keep the revelry in full swing
Paul Dixon
4Street samba blocks strive to keep the revelry going
José Henrique Moreira
4Street blocks fight to keep the party/rollick going
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Street blocks fight to keep the party/rollick going


Explanation:
my suggestion, I hope it helps

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Small samba parade groups struggle to keep the party going/alive


Explanation:
Blocos de rua are the smallest of the samba parade groups. If they can manage to keep going, some of them eventually become small samba schools in the lower groups (2, 3) and if they can get the funding and keep growing, they can eventually make it as a "grupo de acesso" which is the last step to becoming a full-fledged "grupo especial" samba school.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Your telling me! Thanks. Best.
Notes to answerer
Asker: 'street block' é que não dá de jeito nenhum! 'Street block' é quarteirão! Mas 'small'? Há blocos de rua emormes. 'Parade groups' pega bem, mas por que 'small'?

Asker: Você tá mesmo por dentro das escolas de samba...Só falta ter samba no pé... Acho que 'small' carrega uma conotação um pouco pejorativa e vai desagradar ao pessoal do bloco. Afinal são eles que são a alma do bloco! O bloco deles é o maior de todos! Agora estou achando que a expressão q. v. encontrou :'samba parade group' (que é tão explicativa e engenhosa pra quem não conhece esse fenômeno do bloco de rua do carnaval carioca e bahiano) poderia ter junto dela a palavra 'bloco' que tem um significado todo especial para quem 'sai' todo o ano no bloco desde pequenininho... V. , na sua generosidade, permitiu a exclusão da palavra 'small'. Tenho certeza de que não vai se importar com a inclusão da palavra 'bloco", e a coisa toda ficaria "samba parade groups 'the blocos'". OK? Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene, this is my favorite topic!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Isabel!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Fernando!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Street samba blocks strive to keep the revelry going


Explanation:
:)

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Street samba clubs strive to keep the revelry in full swing


Explanation:
De Taylor, Portuguese - English Dictionary (page 107):

Bloco = a Carnival club.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Street samba troupes have been struggling to keep the party going/jumping.


Explanation:
Based on the context, it looks like the struggle has been going on for quite some time.



Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8