KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Journalism

desfilou pelo salão fantasiada de Baiana

English translation: pareded across the hall in a "Baiana" costume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desfilou pelo salão fantasiada de Baiana
English translation:pareded across the hall in a "Baiana" costume
Entered by: Bett

18:08 Feb 3, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Journalism / release de um baile de um hotel
Portuguese term or phrase: desfilou pelo salão fantasiada de Baiana
Uma das maiores celebridades do baile de carnaval desfilou pelo salão fantasiada de Baiana
Lattuca
Brazil
pareded across the hall in a "Baiana" costume
Explanation:
just another suggestion ....
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4paraded around the ballroom dressed up as a "baiana"
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1pareded across the hall in a "Baiana" costumeBett


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paraded around the ballroom dressed up as a "baiana"


Explanation:
my two cents :)

Michaelis Dict.
salão1
sa.lão1
sm (pl salões) 1 great hall. 2 saloon, ballroom. 3 salon: picture gallery. 4 Salon: annual exhibition of pictures. 5 bras barbershop. 6 fig a social gathering of high class people, intellectuals or artists. o Salão de 1949 the Salon of 1949. de salão following the rules of etiquette. salão de baile dance-hall, ballroom.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
1 hr
  -> Thanks Georgiaaa.....on my mind :) Bom FDS.

agree  Sheryle Oliver: But simplify: /paraded around the ball (dressed/costumed) as a Bahiana' (Bahia is a state so even the adjective requires a capital B).
10 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks for sharpening the pencil here.....don't mind being edited at all....that's why we have great proofreaders/editors like you. Bom FDS, amiga :)

agree  T o b i a s : Nota 10
22 hrs
  -> Valeu cara :) Um bom FDS!

agree  Amy Duncan
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy :) Long time no see ya here.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pareded across the hall in a "Baiana" costume


Explanation:
just another suggestion ....

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> thanks!