KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Objetivo social

English translation: corporate objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Objetivo social
English translation:corporate objective
Entered by: Priscila B

00:33 Aug 8, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Objetivo social
Trata-se do contrato social de uma empresa (articles of association). Não consigo encontrar o termo correspondente ao "objetivo social" de uma empresa.
Priscila B
corporate objective (goal)
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-08 00:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] SENHORES ACIONISTAS,File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As principais atividades previstas no seu objetivo social são: ... pre-operation and licensing of projects related to the Company’s corporate objective. ...
www.inb.gov.br/documentos/rel_99_03.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6corporate (OR partnership's) objectrhandler
4corporate objective (goal)
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate objective (goal)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-08 00:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] SENHORES ACIONISTAS,File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As principais atividades previstas no seu objetivo social são: ... pre-operation and licensing of projects related to the Company’s corporate objective. ...
www.inb.gov.br/documentos/rel_99_03.pdf - Similar pages


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: Objective much better than "object" Goal is not the same thing here. Braz law requires companies, when they set up, to state their objectives, type of activity they'll pursue and they are NOT then allowed to do other things, that results in legal troubl.
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corporate (OR partnership's) object


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Grupo ACS
The company’s corporate object comprises: ... e) Incorporating or participating in companies whose corporate object is any kind of activity relating to, ...
www.grupoacs.com/index.php/en/c/corporategovernance


E este, para "partnership":

[PDF] Doing business in ChileFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to the partnership's object and the name must end in the word "limitada" (limited); otherwise, each partner. is. unlimitedly ...
www.pkf.com/jahia/webdav/site/pkf/users/lisa_swinden/public...



rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP.

agree  Antonio Barros
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.

agree  Neil Stewart
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neil.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  DavidHardy
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, David.