KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

doação

English translation: gift. Including those acquired or in future acquired by gift or inheritance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:doação
English translation:gift. Including those acquired or in future acquired by gift or inheritance
Entered by: Bett

14:11 Aug 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / certidoes
Portuguese term or phrase: doação
Comunhao universal de bens, comunicando-se assim, os presentes que possuem e os futuros que viearem a possuir, inclusive os havidos e os que houverem por doação ou por sucessão.
Bett
gift. Including those acquired or in future acquired by gift or inheritance
Explanation:
Chose of term is probably a matter of preference. To me, "donation" doesn't sound right when speaking of personal property and other assets that a husband or wife might receive during their post-marriage liftetime.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5donationAna Maria Barreiros
5 +3gift. Including those acquired or in future acquired by gift or inheritance
Donna Sandin
4 +1by donation
Clauwolf
3contribution
Ivaneide


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by donation


Explanation:
:) Just that

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigado

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
donation


Explanation:
Doação can be donation, gift or benefaction. But we use donation in a Law document.

Ana Maria Barreiros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
54 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Maryán López: agree
1 hr

agree  vanesa medina
4 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contribution


Explanation:
A voluntary gift (as of money or service or ideas) made to some worthwhile cause

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gift. Including those acquired or in future acquired by gift or inheritance


Explanation:
Chose of term is probably a matter of preference. To me, "donation" doesn't sound right when speaking of personal property and other assets that a husband or wife might receive during their post-marriage liftetime.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro
51 mins

agree  skport
4 hrs

agree  Carla Selyer: I agree. In this context they are talking about community of property, therefore the appropriate rendition would be 'gift'
14 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Susy Ordaz