KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

a qual terá carácter conclusivo

English translation: which shall be final


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a qual terá carácter conclusivo
English translation:which shall be final
Entered by: Enza Longo

18:06 Oct 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / telecommunications
Portuguese term or phrase: a qual terá carácter conclusivo
5. A presente garantia é totalmente incondicional e incondicionada, pelo que o Banco se obriga a pagar, à primeira solicitação escrita do Beneficiário, quaisquer montantes que lhe sejam reclamados em virtude do incumprimento ou cumprimento defeituoso pelo Fornecedor das obrigações emergentes do Contrato ou da não aceitação dos equipamentos testados ao abrigo do Contrato, sem apreciar da justiça ou direito da reclamação, nem averiguar os motivos que lhe deram causa, no prazo máximo de 5 (cinco) dias úteis a contar da data da referida solicitação, a qual terá carácter conclusivo.

Sorry for this lengthy text but I thought it was necessary to give as much context as possible. Many thanks.
Enza Longo
Canada
which shall be final
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
many thanks, Claudio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4which shall be final
Clauwolf
5which will be definitiveMurillo do Amaral
5shall be of a conclusive nature
Maria Luisa Duarte
3which will be conclusive
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which will be conclusive


Explanation:
my 2 cents

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which shall be final


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
many thanks, Claudio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: that is, the request shall be final
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: Right on! ...This warranty shall… The award shall be final and binding upon the parties. ...
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Eneide Moreira: This is the best answer. For sure!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
6 hrs
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall be of a conclusive nature


Explanation:
`+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which will be definitive


Explanation:
the payment request will be definitive. Once presented to the bank, this one can only pay, and nothing else

Murillo do Amaral
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese