KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

equipe executora

English translation: implementation team


13:28 Mar 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Portuguese term or phrase: equipe executora
Em um contrato, explicando a estrutura de projeto, a "EQUIPE EXECUTORA" é aquela que vai colocar em prática as determinações de um "comitê diretivo". Alguém teria uma idéia para a tradução? (Não acho que seja EXECUTOR, por se tratar de termo técnico: "a person, bank, etc. that is chosen by sb who is making their WILL to carry out the instructions in it")
Agradeço desde já
CristinaY
English translation:implementation team
Explanation:
One suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was totally serious about the tootache (See below). I know this ain\'t the time or place but, really, if any of you knows of a good remedy, do let me know.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Daniel! Last time I had a toothache (and I was like hell, I remember), I called my dentist (because it was during the weekend or some holiday) and he only prescribed a painkiller (like Novalgina, in Brazil) until we could really start a treatment it. Hang on there!!
Silvia's suggestion to use "task force" was great too, but I decided for "implementation team" because (as I forgot to mention in the context), the term is used in comparison with other "kinds" of team. Thank you all very much! Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4implementation team
Daniel Marcus
4 +1Task ForceSilvia Borges
4 +1executive team
Ligia Dias Costa
4REALIZATION TEAM
biancaf202
4production team
Fiona N�voa
4 -1the executing teamJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the executing team


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 13:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a ref:

... Team Leader or First-Level Manager Competencies - focus on individual and team
effectiveness and executing team goals within a short time span. Mid-Level ...
www.shrm.org/foundation/competency.htm - 14k

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Rowson: it might be "the executive team", but "the executing team" means for me a team that carries out executions!
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
implementation team


Explanation:
One suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 14:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was totally serious about the tootache (See below). I know this ain\'t the time or place but, really, if any of you knows of a good remedy, do let me know.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Daniel! Last time I had a toothache (and I was like hell, I remember), I called my dentist (because it was during the weekend or some holiday) and he only prescribed a painkiller (like Novalgina, in Brazil) until we could really start a treatment it. Hang on there!!
Silvia's suggestion to use "task force" was great too, but I decided for "implementation team" because (as I forgot to mention in the context), the term is used in comparison with other "kinds" of team. Thank you all very much! Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrazBiz
43 mins
  -> Cheers, Brazbiz

agree  Theodore Fink: ... and an excellent one, at that!
1 hr
  -> You are kind. Thanks Theodore.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr
  -> Thanks Doctor. By the way, do you have a good remedy for toothache? I'm in terrible pain.

agree  henley
3 hrs
  -> Ta, Henley

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive team


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeharika Lorimer
18 mins
  -> thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Task Force


Explanation:
Cristina, se estou entendendo bem, o projeto já está definido por um comitê diretivo, restando portanto ser desenvolvido um projeto específico, Se assim for seria Task Force.

Caso contrário, tratando-se de uma atividade permanente, então a sugestão do Daniel estaria boa e é muito utilizada. Ou até 'executive team' também.

Sorte em seu trabalho! :)

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: agree with everything you say
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production team


Explanation:
how about this one?

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
REALIZATION TEAM


Explanation:
REALIZE = PUT INTO ACTION, PUT INTO SERVICE

Olha site abaxo.

Boa sorte!


    Reference: http://www.sandia.gov/nwc/team.htm
    Reference: http://www.cce.ufsc.br/~nupill/literatura/team.html
biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish