KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sobre as nossas faturas incidem os impostos previstos por lei, a saber, o ISS...

English translation: Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sobre as nossas faturas incidem os impostos previstos por lei, a saber, o ISS...
English translation:Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...
Entered by: Antonio Costa

17:03 Mar 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Sobre as nossas faturas incidem os impostos previstos por lei, a saber, o ISS...
Desculpem-me pelo tamanho da frase, mas eu gostaria de saber a tradução consagrada para o inglês (se houver).
Abraços e obrigada.
CristinaY
Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...
Explanation:
Ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Deve ser isso mesmo, já que o valor dos impostos não está incluído no valor da fatura.
Muito obrigada a todos,
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Our invoices include all taxes required by law, including the Service Tax...
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...
Antonio Costa
5Our invoices will incur all taxes required by law, including ISS …
Theodore Fink
4Our invoices reflect the taxes imposed by law, i.e., the ISS etc..
barbarabt
4Taxes called for by law, i.e. Service taxes, have an impact on our invoices
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Our invoices will incur all taxes required by law, including ISS …


Explanation:
isso.

Theodore Fink
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our invoices are subjecto to all legal taxes, namely: ISS...


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Deve ser isso mesmo, já que o valor dos impostos não está incluído no valor da fatura.
Muito obrigada a todos,
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Acho que é isso se os impostos são um percentual sobre o total da fatura
49 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Taxes called for by law, i.e. Service taxes, have an impact on our invoices


Explanation:
ISS Service taxes

Aqui nos EU, não existe tal bicho. Um freelancer por exemplo cobra x e paga o imposto no dinheiro por faixa de renda. Si for outro tipo de servicio por exemplo telefone, tem outra designação.
FCC line charges por exemplo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Our invoices include all taxes required by law, including the Service Tax...


Explanation:
not a literal translation, but accurate and it sounds as though it were actually written in English.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
0 min

agree  Magali Pinhatti
1 hr

agree  T o b i a s
2940 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our invoices reflect the taxes imposed by law, i.e., the ISS etc..


Explanation:
Fui ao Aurélio busco sinônimos para incidir e o que mais me pareceu "traduzível" mantendo o sentido da frase é refletir (-se), porque o ISS é um imposto cobrado no momento de emissão da fatura, como as "taxes" que são pagas nas cidades dos EUA quando da compra de certos itens. A fatura, então, reflete a cobrança desse imposto.
Hope it helps :)

barbarabt
United States