KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

de forma integrada

English translation: as a whole/ together


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:de forma integrada
English translation:as a whole/ together
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:39 Mar 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: de forma integrada
São estes os diversos instrumentos jurídicos que, de forma integrada, as partes produziram, ou fizeram produzir, para regular a sua relação.,
peterinmadrid
Portugal
as a whole/ together
Explanation:
suggestion


Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Gisele.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as an integrated setrhandler
5the parties jointly (produced)....
Cipriana Leme
4as a whole/ together
Gisele Goldstein
4in (their) totality
Rosene Zaros


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in (their) totality


Explanation:
The totality comes from the various parts -- from the verb "integrar" to make whole, complete

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as an integrated set


Explanation:
Take a look at these examples:

Acquisition Management Policy - View selected sections
These documents are structured as an integrated set with clear progression and traceability from service-level mission need to requirements to ...
http://fasteditapp.faa.gov/ams/do_action?do_action=LinkSecti...


[PDF] Mercantile Law
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Students who achieve this module will understand the law of negotiable instruments as an integrated set of rules dealing with specific ...
www.unisa.ac.za/calendars/subjects2007/docs/Mercantile Law....


[PS] IPSEN: An Integrated Environment to Support Develop- ment for and ...
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
project can be described as an integrated set of (consistent) documents (/LNW 87/). 2 Levels of Reuse in IPSEN. IPSEN is designed as an integration ...
www.cs.umu.se/~jubo/Papers/ReuseBook.ps

[PPT] TB9424 Through Life Engineering, Analysis & Management
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
... interface control documents, design reviews, and formal change control. ... A system can be broadly defined as an integrated set of elements that ...
www.tbm.tudelft.nl/modulemateriaal/MSc/TB9424/Tb9424-2000-2...




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

agree  Denise Miranda: Gostei do "set"!
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise! : )

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Suzy!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a whole/ together


Explanation:
suggestion




Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you, Gisele.

1975 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the parties jointly (produced)....


Explanation:
It all depends on the context. In a translation I am doing now, hence the audacity of my contribution, I used "jointly integrated".
In different contexts, all terms are valid.

Cipriana Leme
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish