KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

compromisso arbitral

English translation: settlement by arbitration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:compromisso arbitral
English translation:settlement by arbitration
Entered by: peterinmadrid

16:32 Mar 23, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: compromisso arbitral
surgiram questões de interpretação e aplicação que levaram as partes a procurar um compromisso arbitral destinado a obter a clarificação de alguns pontos do contrato.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
arbitration settlement
Explanation:
see IATE
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, canaria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4arbitration commitment (OR arbitration clause)rhandler
5 +1arbitration agreement
Moisés Perez
4arbitral agreement
mccampello
4arbitration settlementcanaria


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arbitration agreement


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: It comes from the French Compromis d'arbitrage. This is the agreement to submit a specific dispute (or "controversy") to arbitration, includes details re arbiters, etc.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Donna.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitration settlement


Explanation:
see IATE

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, canaria.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arbitration commitment (OR arbitration clause)


Explanation:
Some examples:

[PDF] Experts Group Meeting on Dispute Resolution and Corporate Governance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
of the dispute and the rules of the proceedings (Arbitration Commitment). ... Arbitration Commitment, that it is the document that will establish the ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/2/59/3842405.pdf

The Use and Utility of International Arbitration in EC Commission ...
4.2.19 Commitment to design a suitable Arbitration Commitment ... 4.3.2 Conclusions (II): Ingredients of a workable Arbitration Commitment – a vademecum for ...
www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/350543/the_use_and_utili...

[PDF] General Introduction Preliminaries on EC Merger Control and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
4.2.19 Commitment to design a suitable Arbitration Commitment ... Annex II: Model Standard Arbitration Commitment. 283. Annex III: Model Best Practice Note ...
www.europalawpublishing.com/table_of_contents/contents_566....

[PDF] Circuit City.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
enforceable arbitration commitment, and (2) the. continued exposure to enforcement litigation by. state and federal agencies even where an otherwise ...
www.wildmanharrold.com/labor_library/CircuitCity.pdf

9
Arbitration Convention: Arbitration Clause or Arbitration Commitment. Arbitration, previous to the new law, was a forgotten mechanism in view of the ...
www.noronhaadvogados.com.br/ing/guia/negociosnobrasil_ing/l...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: Correct. The other answers mean something else.
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Thais!

agree  Denise Miranda
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise. Nós, que trabalhamos na área, sabemos bem o que é!

agree  Donna Sandin: In some cases it may be "arbitration clause" - dep. on the format, context
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Donna. This is the commitment of the parts to submit the decision to arbitration, should a conflict arise that cannot be solved by negotiation between them.

agree  Cristina Santos
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arbitral agreement


Explanation:
Acho que é esse caso. Melhor seria se tivessemos um contexto, um parágrafo ao menos. Creio que é o mesmo sentido do "compromisso arbitral " em espanhol. Neste caso, a tradução é mesmo "arbitral agreement" segundo Wiley´s Business Dictionary. Boa sorte.


Example sentence(s):
  • Parties may also submit their existing disputes to CAM arbitration even in the case of absence of an arbitration clause in their contract, as long as they enter into an arbitration agreement thereof.

    Reference: http://www.camex.com.mx/english/compromisoarbitral.htm
    Reference: http://blog.saush.com/?page_id=99
mccampello
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese