KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

acordo / transacção

English translation: agreement / transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acordo / transacção
English translation:agreement / transaction
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:00 Mar 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Document describing case drawn up by law firm
Portuguese term or phrase: acordo / transacção
The problem is that the dictionary gives me "agreement" for both terms and I need to distinguish them somehow.

Convencionaram que estes três instrumentos formavam, em uníssono, aquilo que designaram de acordo e, dizendo-o, estabeleceram normas de solução de conflitos que aqui fazem a necessária luz esclarecedora da vontade normativa emergente dos contratos. É do que trata o ponto 3 da Transacção, sob a significativa epígrafe de «Acordo».
peterinmadrid
Portugal
agreement / transaction
Explanation:
Keep it simple. There is no need to go beyond the obvious.
Selected response from:

Rosene Zaros
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Rosene.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8agreement / transaction
Rosene Zaros
5 +2agreement / settlement ou compromise
Moisés Perez
4 +1agreement/compromiseNeil Crockford
4deal/transaction
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deal/transaction


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreement / settlement ou compromise


Explanation:
Para transação pode-se usar tanto o "settlement" como o "compromise". O primeiro significando "Terminating a business operation" e o outro "An accommodation in which both sides make concessions", "Settle by concession". Dependerá do contexto em que se acham inseridos.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Denise.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement/compromise


Explanation:
Agreement - where both sides get what they want
Compromise - where in order t reach agreement one or both sides makes concessions.

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
agreement / transaction


Explanation:
Keep it simple. There is no need to go beyond the obvious.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Rosene.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Azevedo!

agree  Edgar Potter
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Edgar!

agree  Ben Kohn
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ben!

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cristina!

agree  Luiza Modesto
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Luiza!

agree  lexical
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Susy Ordaz
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Susy!

agree  Inovtrad
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!