KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

carta de fiança bancária

English translation: Bank Guarantee Letter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carta de fiança bancária
English translation:Bank Guarantee Letter
Entered by: André Fernandes

00:10 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: carta de fiança bancária
I have thought of "bond letter" and "letter of credit" - which would be better, or would another option be best?

The phrase reads:

Quando optar por carta de fiança bancária, a mesma deverá ser emitida em favor do Proponente ou integrante de Consórcio por banco comercial, de investimento ou múltiplo, devendo fazê-lo para cada Lote pretendido.
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Bank Guarantee Letter
Explanation:
I guess "letter of credit" works in this contexte. This is just another option "Bank Guarantee Letter"
Selected response from:

André Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bank Guarantee Letter
André Fernandes
5 +1letter of credit
Thais Maria Lips
4Approval Letter
Gisele Goldstein
4security bondBlakeney
3Letter of Guarantee
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bank Guarantee Letter


Explanation:
I guess "letter of credit" works in this contexte. This is just another option "Bank Guarantee Letter"


Example sentence(s):
  • Bank Guarantee Letter: The document furnished by a bank certifying that a put writer has enough funds on deposit at the bank to equal the aggregate exercise price of the put.

    Reference: http://www.rbeck.com/ryan_beck3/invest_glosry_BBe.htm
André Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado Henrique

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Sónia

agree  Ben Kohn: definitely
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado Ben

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado Cristina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approval Letter


Explanation:
If you are talking about real estate purchase, the correct term is approval letter, which means that the bank has already agreed to give you a line of credit (up to a certain ammount) for the purchase of a particular propery (you might or might not have the information on the exact property, it all depends on how soon you apply for credit). Not to confuse with qualifying letter, which is just a statement that in general you might qualify for a loan, but not a garantee of the loan yet.

See examples bellow:

Approval LettersTo apply for an Approval Letter, a Federal Home Loan Bank or the Office of ... Approval Letters are numbered in sequence by year with the prefix “APP”, ...
www.fhfb.gov/Default.aspx?Page=72 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Online mortgage pre approval letter | financing commitment nowFast, easy..issue instant upfront pre approval, lender commitment letter, qualify. Conforming, Jumbo, FHA, VA, no doc, investment property, second home, ...
www.choicefinance.net/tools/pre-approval.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
letter of credit


Explanation:
You were right. Please see http://www.investorwords.com/2774/letter_of_credit.html

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarla Queiro: This is what I always use
14 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Carla, me too!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Letter of Guarantee


Explanation:
Along the other suggestions.


    Reference: http://www.alahli.com/personalbanking/letterofguarantee.asp
    Reference: http://www.barrett-jackson.com/events/scottsdale/bidder/guar...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1094 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security bond


Explanation:
A surety bond is a contract among at least three parties:
The principal - the primary party who will be performing a contractual obligation
The obligee - the party who is the recipient of the obligation, and
The surety - who ensures that the principal's obligations will be performed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1094 dias (2010-04-02 20:30:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I meant SURITY BOND

Blakeney
Brazil