KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

averbar

English translation: annotated, registered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:averbar
English translation:annotated, registered
Entered by: tania nogueira

13:50 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / JURISPRUDENCE
Portuguese term or phrase: averbar
limitação de poderes averbada no registro próprio da sociedade...
tania nogueira
Israel
annotated
Explanation:
My preference in this case
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1annotated
Edgar Potter
4 +1registeredSONIA VIEIRA
4approved
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
annotated


Explanation:
My preference in this case

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
tks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services: averbar: Declarar em nota, à margem de um título ou de um registro (Aurélio)
29 mins
  -> Yes, for "averbamento" I usually used Marginal Notes... Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registered


Explanation:
it's something that is part of the the firm's regulations

SONIA VIEIRA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
2 hrs