KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

aberrante do objeto social

English translation: aberrant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aberrante do objeto social
English translation:aberrant
Entered by: tania nogueira

13:58 Apr 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / JURISPRUDENCE
Portuguese term or phrase: aberrante do objeto social
Em se tratando, no entanto, de desvirtuamento evidente e, portanto, aberrante do objeto social, não se pode presumir a boa-fé do terceiro, quem cabe provar o desconhecimento do abuso praticado pelo administrador.
tania nogueira
Israel
aberrant
Explanation:
Goes with the previous part of the clause...

"Since it is a case of evident and aberrant misconstrual/misinterpretation/misrepresentation of the company object, the good faith of the third party cannot be assumed, upon whom falls the responsibility of proving he had no knowledge of the abuse being committed by the administrator."
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
tks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aberrant
Edgar Potter
3 +2clear aberrrance/deviance of the corporate purposeBett
4distinct from the social/society object/purposes
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clear aberrrance/deviance of the corporate purpose


Explanation:
aberrant means deviant
but the whole sentence is going to need some work.



Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> tks :)

agree  marina hennies
3 hrs
  -> thank you

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aberrant


Explanation:
Goes with the previous part of the clause...

"Since it is a case of evident and aberrant misconstrual/misinterpretation/misrepresentation of the company object, the good faith of the third party cannot be assumed, upon whom falls the responsibility of proving he had no knowledge of the abuse being committed by the administrator."

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
tks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SONIA VIEIRA: Sonia Vieira
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinct from the social/society object/purposes


Explanation:
aberrante, em contratos, significa que está fora do propósito da sociedade, que não é a atividade costumeira, rotineira da empresa.

Denise Miranda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24