KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

em letras maiúsculas

English translation: in capital letters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em letras maiúsculas
English translation:in capital letters
Entered by: peterinmadrid

19:08 Apr 9, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: em letras maiúsculas
Pela presente Adenda, o Cliente e a xx pretendem modificar a Encomenda acrescentado ao Producto capacidade adicional. Os termos em letras maiúsculas serão definidos no âmbito da presente Adenda, da Encomenda e respectivos Anexos ou do Contrato

As this is not preceded by any terms in capital letters, I would thinking that could perhaps be read as "the main terms" or something similar.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
capital letters
Explanation:
capital letters
n letra maiúscula.

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:5ImaqWnLr7UJ:en.wikipedi...|lang_pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-09 19:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN CAPITAL LETTERS
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you, Marcia.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12capital letters
Marcia Gascon
5 +2the terms in upper case
Paul Dixon
5capitalized (-sed) terms
Paula Cardoso
4terms in capitals
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terms in capitals


Explanation:
I would say ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-09 19:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what else can it be ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-09 19:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe they appear futher up in the text ...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-09 19:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capitalized (-sed) terms


Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Capitalized or capitalised terms, whether in American English or British English, respectively.

Paula Cardoso
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the terms in upper case


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: the terms shown in upper case - also a possibility
9 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
25 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
capital letters


Explanation:
capital letters
n letra maiúscula.

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:5ImaqWnLr7UJ:en.wikipedi...|lang_pt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-04-09 19:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IN CAPITAL LETTERS

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Marcia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Thais Maria Lips: yes, or uppercase
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Kohn
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Donna Sandin: IN capital letters
38 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mfs_trad
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
54 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  marina hennies
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  SONIA VIEIRA: sonia vieira
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler: in capital letters
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Without a doubt
6 hrs
  -> thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Susy Ordaz, Cristina Santos, rhandler