KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

novação contratual

English translation: contract novation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:novação contratual
English translation:contract novation
Entered by: rhandler

18:26 Jul 6, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: novação contratual
tais procedimentos nao constituirá em novação contratual
tania nogueira
Israel
contract novation
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Novation Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Before concurring in contract novation, the Contracting Officer must determine ... When it is not in GDOT’s interest to concur in a contract novation, ...
www.dot.state.ga.us/preconstruction/consultantdesign/Novati...

Board of Practical Training
Amendment of Contract/Novation of Contract : Form for Amendment of Contract Engagement of Apprentices : As per provisions of Apprentices (Amendment) Act, ...
http://bopter.gov.in/html/EnProc.htm

Board of Apprenticeship Training (Southern Region), Chennai
Form for Amendment of Contract / Novation of Contract (1 Page). Engagement of Apprentices :. As per provisions of Apprentices (Amendment) Act, 1973, ...
www.boatsr.tn.nic.in/Forms.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 20:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que diz o Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law:

novation: the substitution by mutual agreement of one obligation for another with or without a change of parties and with the intent to extinguish the old obligation.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
that´s how i googled it and found it!!! tks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2novation contractuelle
cristina estanislau
4 +2contract novationrhandler
3 +1contract renewal
jack_speak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
novation contractuelle


Explanation:
la substitution de nouvelles conditions contractuelles à celles que les parties avaient précédemment arrêtées



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/novation/French
cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
30 mins
  -> thanks marlcurtis

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 hr
  -> thanks marcelo

neutral  rhandler: Mais la langue vers laquelle on doit traduire n'est pas le Français
2 hrs
  -> é verdade..misturei tudo! Obrigada rhandler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contract novation


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] Novation Policy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Before concurring in contract novation, the Contracting Officer must determine ... When it is not in GDOT’s interest to concur in a contract novation, ...
www.dot.state.ga.us/preconstruction/consultantdesign/Novati...

Board of Practical Training
Amendment of Contract/Novation of Contract : Form for Amendment of Contract Engagement of Apprentices : As per provisions of Apprentices (Amendment) Act, ...
http://bopter.gov.in/html/EnProc.htm

Board of Apprenticeship Training (Southern Region), Chennai
Form for Amendment of Contract / Novation of Contract (1 Page). Engagement of Apprentices :. As per provisions of Apprentices (Amendment) Act, 1973, ...
www.boatsr.tn.nic.in/Forms.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 20:41:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o que diz o Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law:

novation: the substitution by mutual agreement of one obligation for another with or without a change of parties and with the intent to extinguish the old obligation.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
that´s how i googled it and found it!!! tks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Tom, have a nice weekend!

agree  Rachel Fell: or maybe here " a novation of the contract" - http://www.bluejohnstone.co.uk/store.htm
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel, have a nice weekend!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract renewal


Explanation:
I believe that is the meaning of novação in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 21:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another way could be Contractual Amendment.

The problem with 'contract novation' is that it is very very rare. If the reader is not a lawyer, he might not understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-06 21:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Amendment of Contract/Novation of Contract : "
bopter.gov.in/html/EnProc.htm


Example sentence(s):
  • For comprehensive policy information concerning the contract renewal procedures,

    Reference: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/hrweb/careers/pco/contrenwTS...
jack_speak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  rhandler: Not quite. novation: the substitution by mutual agreement of one obligation for another with or without a change of parties and with the intent to extinguish the old obligation. (Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law)
1 hr

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: agree with rhandler. This is not a contract roll-over. More complicated than that and has to be thought about.
2 hrs