KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

cessão temporária de vínculo desportivo

English translation: temporary assignment of contract (with XX team/club) to XX team ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cessão temporária de vínculo desportivo
English translation:temporary assignment of contract (with XX team/club) to XX team ...
Entered by: Eneide Moreira

13:31 Sep 17, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: cessão temporária de vínculo desportivo
de um jogador de futebol :)
Eneide Moreira
Brazil
temporary assignment of contract (with XX team/club) to XX team ...
Explanation:
Or you could turn it round and say - as I think we would if we were talking colloquially, rather than legalese, and say - "on temporary loan from (XX team) to (XX team)
Selected response from:

Moyra Ashford
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5temporary assignment of contract (with XX team/club) to XX team ...Moyra Ashford
3 +1temporary cession of sport bondrhandler
4temporary cession/interruption to sport linksMarlene Curtis
4temporary surrender of sporting title (link, association)
emilia eliseo
3temporary stoppage/break from involvement in sportliz askew
3temporary assignment of bond to....
Donna Sandin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary surrender of sporting title (link, association)


Explanation:
Penso que e assim!

emilia eliseo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporary cession/interruption to sport links


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary stoppage/break from involvement in sport


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-17 14:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND

Cessão do contrato de trabalho in integrum
Gustavo Adolpho Vogel Neto
Resumo: Os direitos relativos à personalidade, notadamente o que se opõe a qualquer espécie de servidão, impedem que o empregado ou a atividade por ele desenvolvida seja objeto de transferência de um para outro empregador. É legítimo, porém, proceder-se à cessão do contrato de trabalho in integrum, que abrange todos os direitos avençados previamente, sendo, então, a titularidade de uma das partes repassada a terceiro. Não se deve, por isso mesmo, falar em cessão do empregado, cessão de mão-de-obra ou cessão de serviços, mas em cessão do contrato individual de trabalho, ou, apenas, cessão do contrato de trabalho. Quanto aos efeitos de tal modalidade de cessão, inexistem critérios legalmente definidos, prevalecendo a idéia de que ela não exime o cedente da responsabilidade pelo cumprimento das obrigações assumidas perante o trabalhador, agindo o cessionário apenas como seu preposto ou alter ego.
Palavras-chave: cessão de crédito; cessão de contrato; sub-rogação pessoal; alteração contratual

Employment contract cession in integrum


Dictionary of Difficult Words - cession
cession. n. act of ceding, especially rights, property or territory. cessionary, n. assignee; grantee. © From the Hutchinson Encyclopaedia. ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwords/dat... - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


By the way

a temporary stoppage = an interruption!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-09-17 14:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about

Temporary relinquishment of his/her involvement in sport??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-17 14:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. cession - the act of ceding
ceding
relinquishing, relinquishment - the act of giving up and abandoning a struggle or task etc.
ceding back, recession - the act of ceding back


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-17 14:15:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

temporary relinquishment of sport links/sporting links

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Thank you!

disagree  rhandler: This would be "cessação", that means stoppage, totally different.// No, Liz: "cessão" means cession, assignment.
13 mins
  -> Yes, but "break" could work here.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary cession of sport bond


Explanation:
It happens when a player is "borrowed" by another team.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-17 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cessão has nothing to do with "interruption" or "surrender". It means "cession", "assignment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-09-17 14:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liz has a point in her comment. Let's change our suggestion to "temporary cession of sporting bond".

Examples for "sporting bond":

'Can Do' Dad at FrontRunner Blog
One such experience is the story about a sporting bond between a father and son. Dick Hoyt has spent the last 25 years pushing his son Rick in a wheelchair ...
www.frontrunnerpt.com/blog/?p=4

Original Artwork: Garry Emery: Australia Cricket Player
Cricket, though, is the strongest sporting bond between the two countries. One of the world's longest-running and most famous sporting rivalries is that ...
www.artworkoriginals.com/EB5SB9QG.htm


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: My Portuguese may not be 100%, but this wouldn't work in English either. "Sport bond" is not understandable.
19 mins
  -> You're right: it should be "sporting bond".

agree  Humberto Ribas: sporting bond
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temporary assignment of bond to....


Explanation:
If you know the name of the original team, you can use this. Otherwise you need to use something like "temporary assignment of commitment / bond / tie with athletic/sports organization."

I'm brainstorming here but ASSIGNMENT is more idiomatic than "cession" and is standard legal use, in my opinion. It's not a "sports bond" it's a bond or contract with a sports ORGANZATION /club/team .... Precision is important.



Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary assignment of contract (with XX team/club) to XX team ...


Explanation:
Or you could turn it round and say - as I think we would if we were talking colloquially, rather than legalese, and say - "on temporary loan from (XX team) to (XX team)

Moyra Ashford
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers!