KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

protocolo

English translation: proof of physical delivery [in certain contexts]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:protocolo
English translation:proof of physical delivery [in certain contexts]
Entered by: Donna Sandin

17:45 Oct 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: protocolo
I think it's referring to the following definition of 'protocolo' from the Houaiss dictionary:

livro de registro da correspondência oficial de uma empresa, universidade, repartição pública, etc

...but what is the term in English?

Here is the context. It's from a contract.

"Para efeitos do disposto na cláusula anterior, relativamente à necessidade de obtenção do consentimento da PRIMEIRA CONTRAENTE, a SEGUNDA CONTRAENTE obriga-se a comunicar à PRIMEIRA o projecto do negócio e as cláusulas respectivas, mediante carta registrada com aviso de recepção ou por protocolo."
tom_michell
United Kingdom
proof of physical delivery
Explanation:
The "protocolo" in the case of a government agency is a numbered receipt that is issued by the document reception desk. Since this context here may not involve delivery to a government office, we cannot add ".......delivery to a government office."

Although the word "protocol" may be found to be suitable in terms of meaning, I always reject using a word that means nothing to the user, that will puzzle the user and send him to a dictionary.

So I have tried to invent something - it's almost "personal delivery" but that won't always fit.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
I'm more convinced that this is the meaning and obviously the precise wording can vary a little.

I found another instance of this use:
"A remessa da intimação poderá ser feita por portador do próprio tabelião, ou por qualquer outro meio, desde que o recebimento fique assegurado e comprovado através de protocolo, aviso de recepção (AR) ou documento equivalente."
http://www.irib.org.br/biblio/boletimel2219.asp

I really think my text is referring to the proof of delivery rather than the details of the transaction.

Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5protocolVania de Souza
3 +1proof of physical delivery
Donna Sandin
4(gen.) noting for the record: (notarial) ProtocolxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
protocol


Explanation:
Protocol can be defned as the preliminary draft of a transaction.

hope it helps

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: So you're saying it's OU mediante carta registrada com aviso de recepção OU por protocolo rather than mediante carta registrada OU com aviso de recepção OU por protocolo ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
6 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
6 mins

neutral  Thais Maria Lips: I've never seen "protocol" used in English with such connotation.
15 mins

neutral  jack_speak: I agree with Thais. Very odd, I have to admit.
1 hr

agree  Manuel Rossetti: Protocol also means 'plan' but I agree with Protocol; it's definition in my Webster's Dictionary fits the text well.
1 hr

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

agree  emilia eliseo: AGREE
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gen.) noting for the record: (notarial) Protocol


Explanation:
cf. the German: zu Protokoll erklären - statement taken down for the record.

(Roman Civil) Law Notaries, inc. City of London Scriveners, do keep a Protocol - an INDEX record or register of deeds and instruments.

Our Brazilian colleagues WILL confirm.



Example sentence(s):
  • Note for the Record. United Nations Partners Meeting. on Maternal Health. New York. 13 September 2006 .... He concluded his remarks by noting that maternal ...

    Reference: http://www.wikiwords.org/dictionary/Protocolo,_registro,_tom...
    Reference: http://whqlibdoc.who.int/hq/2007/WHO_MPS_07.03_eng.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proof of physical delivery


Explanation:
The "protocolo" in the case of a government agency is a numbered receipt that is issued by the document reception desk. Since this context here may not involve delivery to a government office, we cannot add ".......delivery to a government office."

Although the word "protocol" may be found to be suitable in terms of meaning, I always reject using a word that means nothing to the user, that will puzzle the user and send him to a dictionary.

So I have tried to invent something - it's almost "personal delivery" but that won't always fit.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
I'm more convinced that this is the meaning and obviously the precise wording can vary a little.

I found another instance of this use:
"A remessa da intimação poderá ser feita por portador do próprio tabelião, ou por qualquer outro meio, desde que o recebimento fique assegurado e comprovado através de protocolo, aviso de recepção (AR) ou documento equivalente."
http://www.irib.org.br/biblio/boletimel2219.asp

I really think my text is referring to the proof of delivery rather than the details of the transaction.

Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Yes: if someone handed me a translation and it said 'registered mail or protocol' I would have to open a dictionary. It's not used that way regardless of what the dictionaries say. How about: registered mail with return receipt or other proof of delivery
15 hrs
  -> That would be just fine....in my opinion - Where in Massachusetts are you, Jack? I'm from Norton MA