KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Projectos de Loteamento

English translation: land division projects/parcel maps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Projectos de Loteamento
English translation:land division projects/parcel maps
Entered by: peterinmadrid

11:48 Oct 20, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Provision of service contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Projectos de Loteamento
O 1º Contraente obriga-se a executar e a assegurar a manutenção das infra-estruturas e redes identificadas nas alíneas seguintes, até aos limites do terreno objecto do direito de superfície, com as características e capacidade referidas nos Projectos de Loteamento e respectivas Obras de Urbanização, bem como no Regulamento de Instalação da xx, enquanto vigorar o referido contrato de direito de superfície:
peterinmadrid
Portugal
land division projects/parcel maps
Explanation:
http://www.monocounty.ca.gov/online_services/documents/Parce...
Selected response from:

Elvira Alves Barry
Grading comment
Thank you, Elvira.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Plot development projectsMarlene Curtis
4land division projects/parcel maps
Elvira Alves Barry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land division projects/parcel maps


Explanation:
http://www.monocounty.ca.gov/online_services/documents/Parce...

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you, Elvira.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: I don't know about parcel maps, but I would suggest "land subdivision projects" - - seems to me that the land is already divided by the local gov and the loteamento is a SUB division
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Plot development projects


Explanation:
"Family seeks area input on plot development, ... the development have been drawn up, much less approved - so the project will reflect the community's input. ..."
www.diamondbackonline.com/news/2007/06/21/News/Family.Seeks... - 47k -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiaBarros
4 mins
  -> Thanks Lia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs

neutral  Donna Sandin: the quotation from that website isn't written in very good English....
4 hrs