KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Desempenho e Performance

English translation: fulfillment and performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Desempenho e Performance
English translation:fulfillment and performance
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:20 Oct 21, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / engineering proposal details
Portuguese term or phrase: Desempenho e Performance
related to measurement of services and contractor general performance. Any suggestions to crack this one?
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
fulfillment and performance
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-21 13:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although Chaves de Mello in her Dicionáriio jurídico only gives "performance" as a translation of "desempenho", Noronha gives both "performance" and "fulfillment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-21 13:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


LinkedIn: David JulisManager of Contract Services. Infinite Data Structures ... managed care contracts for assurance of accurate fulfillment and performance based rebates ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/1/035/0A0 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ADLAW By Request - Knowledge Base - Adlaw ResourcesThis is usually done by a separate contract for each co-sponsor. ... responsibility for the fulfillment and performance of its obligations in connection ...
www.adlawbyrequest.com/abr_knowledge_base/adlaw_resources.c... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

PLAYING WELL WITH OTHERS : Race to Integrate, Automate Operations ...In late May, Cramer won a contract with British Telecom plc to automate service delivery across multiple voice and data infrastructure. ...
www.xchangemag.com/articles/530/530_281back2.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Living Your Vision - The Leadership AllianceThree-month minimum contract; In-person or on the telephone; Co-designed; ... Increased satisfaction, fulfillment and performance effectiveness ...
www.coachtraining.com/42-TLA.aspx - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Incentive Programs - LoyaltyworksProvider of full-service incentive and loyalty programs for channel sales, ... program management, reward fulfillment and performance measurement. ...
www.loyaltyworks.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SEC Info - Access Health Inc - 10-K - For 9/30/97 - EX-10.32In consideration for the fulfillment and performance of the promises and ... (b) Render services as a sole proprietor, agent, consultant, contractor, ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.887e.c.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

::: RELIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY :::Performance Bond issued on behalf of the contractor, guarantees fulfillment and performance of contract work to the Principal as per Contract. ...
www.relianceins.com/HTML/Bond.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

PODCLIENTSOVERTHEPAST25YEARSin all concurrently agreed upon processes, as meeting customer contract ... AND TEAM TRAINING TO IMPROVE RESPONSIBILITY FULFILLMENT AND PERFORMANCE ...
www.moonmanondarkside.com/PODCLIENTSOVERTHEPAST25YEARS.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-28 10:53:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fulfillment and performance
Michael Powers (PhD)
2 +2performance and the meeting of project objectivesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance and the meeting of project objectives


Explanation:
To me, the two terms mean the same thing, but perhaps "performance" is meant here to refer to how the workers carry out their tasks, whereas "desempenho" is meant to refer to whether, and in what manner, particular project objectives and goals are met.

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Thank you, RHandler!

agree  veratek: a probable interpretation
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vera.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desempenho e performance
fulfillment and performance


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-21 13:25:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although Chaves de Mello in her Dicionáriio jurídico only gives "performance" as a translation of "desempenho", Noronha gives both "performance" and "fulfillment".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-21 13:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


LinkedIn: David JulisManager of Contract Services. Infinite Data Structures ... managed care contracts for assurance of accurate fulfillment and performance based rebates ...
www.linkedin.com/pub/1/035/0A0 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ADLAW By Request - Knowledge Base - Adlaw ResourcesThis is usually done by a separate contract for each co-sponsor. ... responsibility for the fulfillment and performance of its obligations in connection ...
www.adlawbyrequest.com/abr_knowledge_base/adlaw_resources.c... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

PLAYING WELL WITH OTHERS : Race to Integrate, Automate Operations ...In late May, Cramer won a contract with British Telecom plc to automate service delivery across multiple voice and data infrastructure. ...
www.xchangemag.com/articles/530/530_281back2.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Living Your Vision - The Leadership AllianceThree-month minimum contract; In-person or on the telephone; Co-designed; ... Increased satisfaction, fulfillment and performance effectiveness ...
www.coachtraining.com/42-TLA.aspx - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Incentive Programs - LoyaltyworksProvider of full-service incentive and loyalty programs for channel sales, ... program management, reward fulfillment and performance measurement. ...
www.loyaltyworks.com/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

SEC Info - Access Health Inc - 10-K - For 9/30/97 - EX-10.32In consideration for the fulfillment and performance of the promises and ... (b) Render services as a sole proprietor, agent, consultant, contractor, ...
www.secinfo.com/dVut2.887e.c.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

::: RELIANCE INSURANCE COMPANY :::Performance Bond issued on behalf of the contractor, guarantees fulfillment and performance of contract work to the Principal as per Contract. ...
www.relianceins.com/HTML/Bond.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

PODCLIENTSOVERTHEPAST25YEARSin all concurrently agreed upon processes, as meeting customer contract ... AND TEAM TRAINING TO IMPROVE RESPONSIBILITY FULFILLMENT AND PERFORMANCE ...
www.moonmanondarkside.com/PODCLIENTSOVERTHEPAST25YEARS.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-10-28 10:53:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Humberto - Mike :)