International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

por si seus antecessores se acham

English translation: by himself AND his/her predecessors have been ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:por si seus antecessores se acham
English translation:by himself AND his/her predecessors have been ...
Entered by: rhandler

13:30 Nov 7, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / real estate contract - brazil
Portuguese term or phrase: por si seus antecessores se acham
"E logo em seguida, perante mim Tabelia, pelos outorgantes cedentes referidos, me foi dito que, por si seus antecessores se acham na posse mansa e pacifica, com o "animus domini", ha mais de 10 anos, do imovel constante de: uma casa residencial....

do they really mean predecessors here? Having trouble figuring with what they mean here....all help appreciated!
Liza Tripp
by himself AND his/her predecessors have been ...
Explanation:
There lacks a "E" between "si" and "seus antecessores". What is meant is that the property has been under the possession of that person and his/her predecessors for a time period longer that 10 years, which enables him/her to file a usucaptio (adverse possession) action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-07 14:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Animus domini" is the key expression here, meaning that their intention (animus) was to become owners of the property.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by themselves their predecessors are in the possessionMarlene Curtis
5their predecessors have themselves come under the possession of
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +1by himself AND his/her predecessors have been ...rhandler


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by himself AND his/her predecessors have been ...


Explanation:
There lacks a "E" between "si" and "seus antecessores". What is meant is that the property has been under the possession of that person and his/her predecessors for a time period longer that 10 years, which enables him/her to file a usucaptio (adverse possession) action.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-11-07 14:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Animus domini" is the key expression here, meaning that their intention (animus) was to become owners of the property.

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
muito obrigada!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vania!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
their predecessors have themselves come under the possession of


Explanation:
That's how I'd perform my translation. Hope it helps you.

Good luck!

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by themselves their predecessors are in the possession


Explanation:
(1) Those who by themselves or through their predecessors-in-interest have been in open, continuous, exclusive and notorious possession and occupation of ...
www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/2004/oct2004/158449.h... - 38k


Example sentence(s):
  • "Per si" refere-se aos antecessores. Favor ver o exemplo acima.
Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!