KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

a custo e prazo da contratada

English translation: at contractor's cost and time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a custo e prazo da contratada
English translation:at contractor's cost and time
Entered by: rhandler

11:41 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / segurança
Portuguese term or phrase: a custo e prazo da contratada
A Fiscalização, o emitente da permissão de trabalho e o pessoal especializado da Segurança, Saúde e Proteção ao Meio Ambiente, podem paralisar qualquer serviço no qual se evidencie riscos iminentes, ameaçando a segurança ou saúde das pessoas, o Meio Ambiente ou a integridade das instalações, a custo e prazo da contratada.

Obrigada desde já!
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
at cpntractor's cost and time
Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

[DOC] Section 15339 Boiler Plant Piping Systems
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... but any damaged insulation shall be replaced with new quality as specified for original installation at Contractor's cost and time. ...
www.va.gov/facmgt/standard/spec/spec-mf95/15339.doc



Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigadíssimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1at cpntractor's cost and timerhandler
4at contractor's expense and deadline
Carla G..


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at cpntractor's cost and time


Explanation:
Como neste exemplo:

[DOC] Section 15339 Boiler Plant Piping Systems
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... but any damaged insulation shall be replaced with new quality as specified for original installation at Contractor's cost and time. ...
www.va.gov/facmgt/standard/spec/spec-mf95/15339.doc





rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Obrigadíssimo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at contractor's expense and deadline


Explanation:
sugg

Carla G..
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada ..