KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

pessoa jurídica de direito privado

English translation: private legal entity/company


20:53 Apr 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: pessoa jurídica de direito privado
confidentiality agreement
Joan Valiente
English translation:private legal entity/company
Explanation:
This term in Portuguese does not convey any information as to company structure, so it would be best not to use "limited company." As for "pessoa juridica" there are translators who prefer "juristic person" or "artificial person" but I always use "legal entity." Depending on context you certainly can just say "private company" without indicating whether it's a corporation or a limitada, partnership or anything else.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
I appreciate your thorough analysis of the phrase and excellent solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3private legal entity/company
Donna Sandin
4private incorporated company
Katarina Peters
4private limited companyRoberto Costa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private limited company


Explanation:
:-) hope it helps

Roberto Costa
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
private legal entity/company


Explanation:
This term in Portuguese does not convey any information as to company structure, so it would be best not to use "limited company." As for "pessoa juridica" there are translators who prefer "juristic person" or "artificial person" but I always use "legal entity." Depending on context you certainly can just say "private company" without indicating whether it's a corporation or a limitada, partnership or anything else.

Donna Sandin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
I appreciate your thorough analysis of the phrase and excellent solution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
23 mins

agree  Deborah Workman
2398 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
private incorporated company


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87