KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

recorrida

English translation: the applicant/appealant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:recorrida
English translation:the applicant/appealant
Entered by: Vitals

06:44 Jul 2, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: recorrida
tenho algumas duvidas, como:
recorrida/recorrentes
via da pendente
providencia
procura;cão
protesta juntar e
vão (ex: vão: od duplicados legais)
Livi
the applicant
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&lng1=pt,...
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Marlene,
Thank you for your answer. it has helped a lot. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appealed/appealantMarlene Curtis
3the applicant
Vitals


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the applicant


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=pt&lng1=pt,...

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Marlene,
Thank you for your answer. it has helped a lot. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the reply.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appealed/appealant


Language variant: Depende do contexto

Explanation:
Ver

http://www.babylon.com/definition/appealant/Portuguese

appeal = recorrer, apelar

appealant = the one who appeals

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Notes to answerer
Asker: Marlene, Thank you for your answer. it has helped a lot. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: recorrida=appealed; recorrente = appealant
1 hr
  -> Sim. Obrigada!