KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

opõe

English translation: imposes (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:opõe
English translation:imposes (in this context)
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

11:46 Jul 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: opõe
Context as follows:

"Deverá constar, obrigatoriamente, da autorizacao
prévia, que a XXX *opõe* ao CESSIONÁRIO dos
créditos as exceções que lhe competirem, mencionando-se expressamente que os pagamentos ao CESSIONÁRIO estarão condicionados ao preenchimento, pelo CEDENTE, de todas as suas obrigações contratuais."

I'm probably missing something basic here, but oppose just doesn't seem to make sense.

Thanks in advance.
Fiona.
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
imposes
Explanation:
Em outras palavras,
ao CESSIONÁRIO dos créditos
"XXX *opõe* as exceções que lhe competirem

The problem is combining "opor" with "exceções" in this specific context.

This use of "opor" is more common in scholarly and legal papers.
It corresponds to "impose" in this case.

XXX is simply imposing conditions or restrictions, not "opposing" anything.

As we read further in the sentence, we see the "exceções" are actually contractual obligations, and the document must reflect the fact that such obligations have to be fulfilled before payments are made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-07-07 10:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those interested, this answer reflects my opinion based on personal experience as a native speaker of English working as a specialist in this field. I did not base my opinion on any "google hits" or dictionary entries, but rather on the probable *meaning* as I see it from the context given. My desire is to make an educated contribution, not win any personal debates. It would behoove the asker and other interested colleagues to check their own information and, if possible, check with a native speaker or source before using foreign words and constructions.
Selected response from:

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Grading comment
I queried opor/apor with the client and this is the answer I received: "Está correcto [opor], é uma expressão do "brasileiro" jurídico "opor exceção", significa impor excepções, apresentar excepções. A nossa expressão jurídica é "constituir ressalvas". Assim, no parágrafo que refere, o sentido é que a XXX se reserva todas as ressalvas aplicáveis, nomeadamente a de que só cumprirá as obrigações se o Cedente também as tiver cumprido por sua vez perante a XXX."

Many thanks to you all for your help.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1put/set/appendMarlene Curtis
4opposesrhandler
3 +1contrapose
Fernanda Rocha
4 -1imposesxxxWm Steinmetz
3 -1denies
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
put/set/append


Explanation:
A palavra certa não seria APOR? (sugestão)



Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: deve ser apor
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Fernanda Rocha: If the correct word is "apor", I agree. :))
44 mins
  -> OK!

neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: put in place, set down, set forth, etc. (all as meanings of OPOR, not "apor")
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrapose


Explanation:
My sug.

And I confess that I also think about the possibility of "apor", instead of "opor".


    Reference: http://dictionary.infoplease.com/contrapose
Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz: "impose" is more readily understood in English, but this is indeed the meaning
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Wm. Have a nice Sunday. :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposes


Explanation:
This is current legalese. See what Webster's says:

oppose (e poz) -posed, -posing
vt.
1 to set against; place opposite, in balance or contrast
2 to contend with in speech or action; resist; withstand
vi.
to act in opposition
opposer
n.

Etymology
[ME opposen < OFr opposer, altered (infl. by poser: see pose1) < L opponere: see opponent]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.

See this example:

1999 (Ju) No.1345
... mortgaged property cannot oppose the morgagee by offsetting the debt obtained, ... with respect to the lessor, against the corresponding rental credit, ...
www.courts.go.jp/english/judgments/text/2001.03.13-1999.-Ju...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-05 14:39:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another dictionary definition:

opposes - Definition from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Definition of opposes from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio pronunciations, thesaurus, Word of the Day, and word games.
www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/opposes


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: precisely!
9 mins
  -> You should have posted your answer. Have a nice weekend!

disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: In English, the transitive verb "oppose" does not convey the same meaning as "opor" does in Portuguese (in the sense of "impose")
19 hrs
  -> Mr. Steinmetz, have you seen the dictionary definitions above? Nothing to do with "impose". How dare you?

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
denies


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: doesn't make sense in this context to "deny" restrictions or conditions in one's own favor
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
imposes


Explanation:
Em outras palavras,
ao CESSIONÁRIO dos créditos
"XXX *opõe* as exceções que lhe competirem

The problem is combining "opor" with "exceções" in this specific context.

This use of "opor" is more common in scholarly and legal papers.
It corresponds to "impose" in this case.

XXX is simply imposing conditions or restrictions, not "opposing" anything.

As we read further in the sentence, we see the "exceções" are actually contractual obligations, and the document must reflect the fact that such obligations have to be fulfilled before payments are made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-07-07 10:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For those interested, this answer reflects my opinion based on personal experience as a native speaker of English working as a specialist in this field. I did not base my opinion on any "google hits" or dictionary entries, but rather on the probable *meaning* as I see it from the context given. My desire is to make an educated contribution, not win any personal debates. It would behoove the asker and other interested colleagues to check their own information and, if possible, check with a native speaker or source before using foreign words and constructions.

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I queried opor/apor with the client and this is the answer I received: "Está correcto [opor], é uma expressão do "brasileiro" jurídico "opor exceção", significa impor excepções, apresentar excepções. A nossa expressão jurídica é "constituir ressalvas". Assim, no parágrafo que refere, o sentido é que a XXX se reserva todas as ressalvas aplicáveis, nomeadamente a de que só cumprirá as obrigações se o Cedente também as tiver cumprido por sua vez perante a XXX."

Many thanks to you all for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Nothing to do with "impose". See Webster's definition, in my answer, as well as www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/opposes
5 hrs