KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

regime de requisição

English translation: secundment regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:regime de requisição
English translation:secundment regime
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:04 Jul 8, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Regime de requisição
Portuguese term or phrase: regime de requisição
relacionado com o tipo de contratação de funcionários
Raquel Castro
secundment regime
Explanation:
Ver abaixo

exercer funções em regime de comissão de serviço ou requisição ...It\'s FULFILLING DUTIES under the secundment or requisition regime of public service.. ie they can put you in another department= secundment ...
www.proz.com/.../918378-exercer_funes_em_regime_de_comisso_d... - 43k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
"requisition regime" foi a opção escolhida e a mais acertada neste conteto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secundment regimeMarlene Curtis
4request regime/rule
Marcos Antonio
3seconding arrangement
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seconding arrangement


Explanation:
Sempre tive uma certa dificuldade com este termo. Há sempre o recurso à tradução literal, mas fora disso, o que mais me agradou foi tirado desta ideia do Eng-UK:

second 3 [sik-kond]
Verb
Brit & NZ to transfer (a person) temporarily to another job [French en second in second rank]
secondment n

Collins Essential English Dictionary 2nd Edition 2006 © HarperCollins Publishers 2004, 2006


Será que "seconding arrangement" ou algo semelhante serve?

Edgar Potter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request regime/rule


Explanation:
Sug.

Ou: work under temporary assigment.

- Sistema em que o funcionário de um órgão é solicitado a prestar serviço para outro.

- has not yet complied with the request of the Central Organ of the OAU set out in those statements; ..... regime de requisição ou de comissão de serviço nos ...
www.moo.pt/diario_da_republica/detail.php?id=800 - 78k

-The statutory placing request regime contained in sections 28A to 28G of the 1980 Act. enables a person to make a written request to an education authority ...
www.uk-legislation.hmso.gov.uk/legislation/scotland/acts200... -

- Therefore, it is my understanding that the 1994 "request" rule, which allowed a contractor to hire any Carpenter who had worked for that contractor in the ...
thelaborers.net/carpenters/exhibits-htm/ex_10_report_on_50-50_rule_Dir/ex_10_report_on_50-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secundment regime


Explanation:
Ver abaixo

exercer funções em regime de comissão de serviço ou requisição ...It\'s FULFILLING DUTIES under the secundment or requisition regime of public service.. ie they can put you in another department= secundment ...
www.proz.com/.../918378-exercer_funes_em_regime_de_comisso_d... - 43k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
"requisition regime" foi a opção escolhida e a mais acertada neste conteto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: That's sounds like what I was looking for in my answer... :-)
50 mins
  -> Thanks!