KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

turbação de posse

English translation: trespass to land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:turbação de posse
English translation:trespass to land
Entered by: rhandler

13:50 Jul 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de Comodato
Portuguese term or phrase: turbação de posse
Além de outras obrigações estipuladas neste contrato, obriga-se a YYYY a respeitar e fazer respeitar todos os direitos de propriedade da XXXX sobre o Imóvel, devendo comunicar imediatamente à mesma qualquer embaraço, seqüestro, arresto, TURBAÇÃO DE POSSE, demanda ou processo que atingir o Imóvel, obrigando-se a YYYY a fazer conhecer à parte interessada, “initio litis”, o direito de propriedade da XXXX sobre o mesmo.
Adriana Portas
Brazil
trespass to land
Explanation:
É a tradução que dá o Noronha, e que a Wikipedia assim define:

Trespass to land - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Trespass to land is a common law tort that is committed when an individual intentionally (or in Australia negligently) enters the land of another without ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trespass_to_land

Mais uma definição:

Trespass - Trespass To Land
Trespass - Trespass To Land. In modern law the word trespass is used most commonly to describe the intentional and wrongful invasion of another's real ...
http://law.jrank.org/pages/10898/Trespass-Trespass-Land.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-09 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma definição:

Legal Definition of Trespass To Land
The Legal Term * Trespass To Land * Defined & Explained.
www.lectlaw.com/def2/t048.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eviction disturbances OR trouble OR hasslesMarlene Curtis
4trespass on the land
Elvira Alves Barry
4trespass to landrhandler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trespass to land


Explanation:
É a tradução que dá o Noronha, e que a Wikipedia assim define:

Trespass to land - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Trespass to land is a common law tort that is committed when an individual intentionally (or in Australia negligently) enters the land of another without ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trespass_to_land

Mais uma definição:

Trespass - Trespass To Land
Trespass - Trespass To Land. In modern law the word trespass is used most commonly to describe the intentional and wrongful invasion of another's real ...
http://law.jrank.org/pages/10898/Trespass-Trespass-Land.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-09 13:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma definição:

Legal Definition of Trespass To Land
The Legal Term * Trespass To Land * Defined & Explained.
www.lectlaw.com/def2/t048.htm


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Obrigada!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trespass on the land


Explanation:
See: Chaves de Mello.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-07-09 14:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great minds think alike, rhandler, and they do it simultaneously! I'm thinking "on" the land, since one is actually setting foot/trespassing on the land. Let's see what Adriana says about the context.

Elvira Alves Barry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eviction disturbances OR trouble OR hassles


Explanation:
turbar
v. trouble, disturb; embarrass
http://www.babylon.com/definition/turbar/English

The Chicago NAACP and the Rise of Black Professional Leadership, ... - Google Books Resultby Christopher Robert Reed - 1997 - Social Science - 257 pages
... protests and the eviction disturbances that culminated in the cause celebre of the early thirties in Chicago — the eviction riot of August 3, 1931. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=025333313X...


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151