KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Que pronome se usa para referir-se a uma empresa?

English translation: "it" = "XYZ Company" / "the Company" - "XYZ Company, hereinafter "the Company" = the preferable formulation, avoid pronoun use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:"a empresa" / pronome - Que pronome se usa para referir-se a uma empresa?
English translation:"it" = "XYZ Company" / "the Company" - "XYZ Company, hereinafter "the Company" = the preferable formulation, avoid pronoun use
Entered by: elherrera

05:01 Aug 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Que pronome se usa para referir-se a uma empresa?
Estou traduzindo um contrato e não sei como chamar a empresa. Em português se pode dizer seu, sua, mesmo que não se refira a uma pessoa, mas em inglês não sei como dizer isso.Eu não sei se devo chamar a empresa de it, de she ou de he. Alguém poderia me ajudar?
Cassandra Rodrigues
it
Explanation:
If it were a ship, a car or a country you might call it a "she", but that's about it - usually the Motherland for a country, also the Fatherland for some.

Companies are "the company" or '"XYZ company" or "it".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-29 20:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question should be rephrased to target the actual term in question, i.e. the question should be actually be posted as "a empresa" = ?, + request for explanation about pronoun use

"a empresa" = "the company"/"it".

Yes, I agree with the comments below. It would be best to repeat "the company" or "XYZ company" at every instance especially in a contract versus some other type of document.

"a empresa" would fit better with a possible gloss too.

I'd also agree with a vote to reclassify this question as non-PRO
Selected response from:

elherrera
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9itelherrera
4They
Humberto Ribas
Summary of reference entries provided
Susana Alves

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They


Explanation:
I would use 'they', as I would for 'police'

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
it


Explanation:
If it were a ship, a car or a country you might call it a "she", but that's about it - usually the Motherland for a country, also the Fatherland for some.

Companies are "the company" or '"XYZ company" or "it".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-08-29 20:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question should be rephrased to target the actual term in question, i.e. the question should be actually be posted as "a empresa" = ?, + request for explanation about pronoun use

"a empresa" = "the company"/"it".

Yes, I agree with the comments below. It would be best to repeat "the company" or "XYZ company" at every instance especially in a contract versus some other type of document.

"a empresa" would fit better with a possible gloss too.

I'd also agree with a vote to reclassify this question as non-PRO

elherrera
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie: agree. I personnally try to use "she" as little as possible for objects
8 mins
  -> Merci, Béatrice. Yes, that is the tack to take. Use sparingly, if at all.

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Arlete

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  Luis Gomes: 'the company' parece-me a melhor opção, com 'it' em último caso
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luis.

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene

agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Katarina. Et merci.

agree  rhandler: Concordo com o Luis (se bem que a pergunta pedia um pronome)
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina




Reference comments


1 day16 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Grammar Girl addresses this issue extremely well. Here's a link to the podcast transcript. http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/grammar-who-that.aspx


    Reference: http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/grammar-who-that.aspx
Susana Alves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Marcelo Gonçalves, Cristina Santos