KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

desde que limitada às atividades

English translation: as soon as limited to the activities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desde que limitada às atividades
English translation:as soon as limited to the activities
Entered by: Joon Oh

22:53 Aug 29, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: desde que limitada às atividades
Preciso traduzir esta frase: "desde que limitada às atividades claramente especificadas e detalhadas através de documento assinado entre as partes" Alguém pode me ajudar?
Edivaldo
as soon as limited to the activities
Explanation:
desde
prep since, from, after.
desde que: since, as soon as.
desde que é assim, não há nada mais a fazer / since that is so, there is nothing else to be done.
desde que nasci / since I was born.
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5...as long as limited to the activitiesMarlene Curtis
4 -1as soon as limited to the activities
Joon Oh
4 -1since/once limited to the activities
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
since/once limited to the activities


Explanation:
Suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lincoln Silveira: what he have here is a proviso, these adverbs won't fit
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...as long as limited to the activities


Explanation:
as long as limited to the activities clearly specified and detailed ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-29 23:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO

PROVIDED THAT , SO LONG AS


http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/as_long_as

[edit] Prepositionas long as

(idiomatic) depending upon some condition or requirement; provided that; if, assuming; so long as
I don't mind if he stays there, as long as he cleans up after himself when he's done

aslong as = desde que (condição)

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: provided
29 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Lincoln Silveira: provided that
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  jack_speak: Hi Marlene. I'd say " so long as.... " is another option, but yes, this is correct. It would help if the asker gave us the whole phrase so we could assist in determining if 'so long,' 'as long,' or 'provided that' fits best. Ho hum. CONTEXT.
2 hrs

agree  Maria José Tavares
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as soon as limited to the activities


Explanation:
desde
prep since, from, after.
desde que: since, as soon as.
desde que é assim, não há nada mais a fazer / since that is so, there is nothing else to be done.
desde que nasci / since I was born.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marlene Curtis: Wrong answer!
8 hrs
  -> Marlene, conforme a regra do KudoZ, quem responde junto não pode dar opinião com "diagree", mas sim, com "neutral".