KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

a qualquer tempo ou título

English translation: at all times and for all purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:a qualquer tempo ou título
English translation:at all times and for all purposes
Entered by: Lee Penya

19:56 Sep 3, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: a qualquer tempo ou título
This phrase appears in an amendment to a real-estate agreement from Brazil:

"O presente instrumento reveste-se do caráter irrevogável e irretratável, obrigando as Partes e os sucessores, a qualquer tempo ou título."

Would "regardless of time or legal ground" work?

Obrigado!
Lee Penya
at any time and to any effect
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Jamili Jarouche
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3at any time and to any effectJamili Jarouche
4whensoever or howsoever; at all times or in whatever capacityxxxAdrian MM.
4at any time or any quality of document
Joon Oh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at any time and to any effect


Explanation:
sugestão

Jamili Jarouche
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: Also "... in any way" or "for any purpose", but the fact that the contract is real-estate related bears no weight whatsoever in this respect.
44 mins
  -> Thank you Lincoln, but I still believe that the meaning is effect because it is a real estate agreement. Anyway, another good suggestion. thanks.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Thank you rhandler :)

neutral  jack_speak: If you have interpreted the meaning correctly, another option might be ".. and shall, henceforth and for all effects, be binding upon ...."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you jack speak :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at any time or any quality of document


Explanation:
just suggestion to help you, Lee!

título
sm 1 title: a) designation of a literary production. b) heading. c) caption. d) name, denomination. e) top line. f) label, inscription, lettering. g) a document that is evidence of a right. h) subdivision of a document, treatise, etc. 2 objective, cause. 3 any negotiable document (as a bond or a security). 4 pretext, pretence. a título de in the quality of, on pretence of.

Título can be any negotiable document or any quality of document.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whensoever or howsoever; at all times or in whatever capacity


Explanation:
The doc. is binding on the parties and their Successors/Assigns at all time or in any capacity in which the latter are acting indvidually - nothing to do with the general effect or the quality of the doc.






Example sentence(s):
  • You further agree that any sums whensoever and howsoever incurred or paid by You under the Services shall not be refundable. ...

    Reference: http://www.streetdirectory.com/payment/terms.php
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139