KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

inexistência de culpa

English translation: absence of all guilt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:inexistência de culpa
English translation:absence of all guilt
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

14:37 Feb 14, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: inexistência de culpa
Context -
No cumprimento deste contrato, as partes se empenharão para resolver quaisquer questôes ou pendências dele decorrente, em especiais Inixistência de Culpa e Resolução Eficaz.
Mark Thompson
Brazil
absence of all guilt
Explanation:
Please, see the glossary below

http://books.google.com/books?id=hpSYTcj0SYoC&pg=PA289&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5absence of all guiltMarlene Curtis
4 +1(contract) strict liability; (criminal) absolute liabilityxxxAdrian MM.
4in the absence of faultAdriana Baldino
4No (significant) fault or negligenceBentevi
4non-exitence of negligence
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-exitence of negligence


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,160 for "non-existence of negligence". (0.27 seconds)
Search Results

1.
The Central Law Journal - Google Books Result
1893 - Law
None of them hold that the jury is the exclusive judge of the existence or non-existence of negligence as an ultimate fact. A moment's reflection will show ...
books.google.com/books?id=6XQtAAAAIAAJ...
2.
Kelley v. Barrett
... a mere possibility of negligence, or which suggests with equal force and leaves fully as reasonable an inference of the non-existence of negligence. ...
asci.uvm.edu/equine/law/cases/car/kelley.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages -
3.
The Central Law Journal - Google Books Result
1914 - Law
... the case should not be submitted to the jury, If the evidence is equally consistent with the existence or non- existence of negligence. ...
books.google.com/books?id=OXotAAAAIAAJ...
4.
Annotated Cases, American and English: Containing the Important ... - Google Books Result
1917 - Law reports, digests, etc
... proving facts which, while not establishing the non- existence of negligence, should destroy the preponderance of evidence in favour of the plaintiff. ...
books.google.com/books?id=fCg8AAAAIAAJ...
5.
Reports of Cases Decided in the Appellate Courts of the State of ... - Google Books Result
by Illinois Appellate Court - 1898 - Law reports, digests, etc
The fact to be determined is the existence or non-existence of negligence. With all the facts considered, if there is a reasonable chance of conclusions ...
books.google.com/books?id=R5oKAAAAYAAJ...
6.
Vrnn srununr 811 instruments, nor (2) to discard one which is not ...
V "When the evidence is equally consistent with either view—the existence or non-existence of negligence—it is not competent for the judgeto leave the ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/F1/0243/001/00000825.txt - 5k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
The New Reports, Containing Cases Decided in the Courts of Equity ... - Google Books Result
1865
The rule is, that where the evidence is equally consistent with the existence or non-existence of negligence, it is not competent to the Judge to leave the ...
books.google.com/books?id=CKgDAAAAQAAJ...
8.
The Kentucky Judicial Dictionary: Being a Compilation of All ... - Google Books Result
by Fred P. Caldwell, Frederick Perry Caldwell - 1916 - Law
... where the evidence is equally consistent with either view — the existence or non- existence of negligence — the court should not submit the case to the ...
books.google.com/books?id=ny8TAAAAYAAJ...
9.
G.R. No. L-21291
The above finding as to the non-existence of negligence attributable to defendant-appellee Manila Railroad Company comes to us encased in the armor of what ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1969/mar1969/gr_l-21291_1969.h... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
A Short Consideration of the Law of Negligence - Google Books Result
by Alfred Sington - 1903 - Negligence - 422 pages
... does not establish that proof by showing circumstances which are equally consistent both with the existence, and with the non-existence, of negligence. ...
books.google.com/books?id=H24aAAAAYAAJ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
absence of all guilt


Explanation:
Please, see the glossary below

http://books.google.com/books?id=hpSYTcj0SYoC&pg=PA289&lpg=P...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: "all" is superfluous
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Floriana Leary: Yes, absence of guilt
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Multitran
26 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Donna Sandin: don't add the "all"
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  kashew: Fine for patent infringement.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No (significant) fault or negligence


Explanation:
:)

Example sentence(s):
  • and that there being no fault or negligence on the part of petitioner-appellant\'s minor son, but deliberate intent, the above mentioned articles are not ...
  • The Committee found that although embassy personnel were not able to account for all of the missing funds, there was no fault or negligence on the part of ...

    www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1961/oct1961/gr_l-14409_1961.html - 17k -
    Reference: http://www.gao.gov/decisions/appro/305885.htm
Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the absence of fault


Explanation:
fault not guilt

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: could be fault, depending on context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(contract) strict liability; (criminal) absolute liability


Explanation:
Strict: no fault and limited defences
Absolute IS different: no fault and abs. no defences, inc. 'state-of-affairs' culpability such as being in the wrong place at the wrong time.

The asker has been in the police force so should remember the problems this has caused in UK crim. law.

Example sentence(s):
  • Strict liability is a legal doctrine that makes a person responsible for the damage and loss caused by his/her acts and omissions regardless ...

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strict_liability -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> muito obrigado!