KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Estatuto de Garante

English translation: Guarantor Clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Estatuto de Garante
English translation:Guarantor Clause
Entered by: rhandler

17:14 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Industrial Water Supply Contract
Portuguese term or phrase: Estatuto de Garante
Cláusula Sétima
Estatuto de Garante

A xx reconhece deter capacidade técnica e os meios para se substituir à xx na construção e exploração da Unidade de xx e, como sociedade dominante da xx, garante o consumo por esta, das quantidades mínimas de AI e a descarga das quantidades mínimas de ARI e AS a que a mesma se obrigou
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Guarantor Clause
Explanation:
O garante é o garantidor da obrigação, em inglês "guarantor" ou "underwriter".

Veja estes exemplos:

GUARANTOR CLAUSE I, (NAME), hereby agree as follows: IN ...
GUARANTOR CLAUSE I, (NAME), hereby agree as follows: IN CONSIDERATION of the premises and of the mortgagee advancing the said money to the mortgagor, ...
www.teraview.ca/ereg/fidocs/GUARANTO.txt

[PDF] GUARANTOR CLAUSE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GUARANTOR CLAUSE. Date: ... Guarantor’s Phone#. Notary Signature. (Seal). This Guarantor Clause must be notarized and returned for said lease to be in effect.
www.amstelsquare.com/extras/guarantorclause3.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guaranty clause
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
4Guarantor Clause
rhandler
4Guarantee Clause
Marlene Curtis
3Collateral Warranty
xxxAdrian MM.
3warranty clause
Bett


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warranty clause


Explanation:
a collateral undertaking that a fact regarding the subject of a contract is or will be as it is expressly or by implication declared or promised to be
2: something that authorizes, sanctions, supports, or justifies : warrant
3: a usually written guarantee of the integrity of a product and of the maker's responsibility for the repair or replacement of defective parts


a suggestion :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-17 17:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see item number 6. in the following:
http://www.oup.com/online/subscribe/catalogue/terms/

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantee Clause


Explanation:
48 CFR 852.211-71 - Guarantee clause. - Code of Federal ... 852.211 - 71 - Guarantee clause. (a) When the bid or proposal will result in ... or (2) require that highly technical equipment be returned to the factory ...
cfr.vlex.com/vid/19882279

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guarantor Clause


Explanation:
O garante é o garantidor da obrigação, em inglês "guarantor" ou "underwriter".

Veja estes exemplos:

GUARANTOR CLAUSE I, (NAME), hereby agree as follows: IN ...
GUARANTOR CLAUSE I, (NAME), hereby agree as follows: IN CONSIDERATION of the premises and of the mortgagee advancing the said money to the mortgagor, ...
www.teraview.ca/ereg/fidocs/GUARANTO.txt

[PDF] GUARANTOR CLAUSE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
GUARANTOR CLAUSE. Date: ... Guarantor’s Phone#. Notary Signature. (Seal). This Guarantor Clause must be notarized and returned for said lease to be in effect.
www.amstelsquare.com/extras/guarantorclause3.pdf

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Thank you, rhandler.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guaranty clause


Explanation:
Mello, Maria Chaves. Dicionário Jurídico

Teresa Sobral Casimiro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Collateral Warranty


Explanation:
This could fit the substituted-contractor context.





Example sentence(s):
  • ... A collateral warranty is a contract which gives a third party rights collateral to rights in an existing contract entered into by two ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collateral_Warranty
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139