KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrato de cessao

English translation: Assignment Agreement


12:30 Jun 23, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: contrato de cessao
Company A (foreign) has designated Company B to import products that have previously been handled by Company C.
In order to prepare the way companies B and C make a "contrato de cessao" whereby C will provide B with information etc. and it sets out the conditions.
I'm provisionally calling it a "transfer agreement."
In some contexts "cessao" is "assignment" but the document frequently speaks of "transferencia do negócio" etc.
Ideas appreciated.
Obrigado.
Phil B.
Phillip Berryman
English translation:Assignment Agreement
Explanation:
This is the most accurate term, I think.
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Assignment Agreement
Valeria Verona
4 +1technology transfer agreement
airmailrpl
5transaction contracthenley
4concession contract
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technology transfer agreement


Explanation:
transfer agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 12:34:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Structure of a Technology Transfer Agreement (check-list)
Technology Transfer. Structure of a Technology Transfer Agreement (check-list). Partially adapted from the \"Training Manual on Technology
www.1000ventures.com/technology_transfer/ tt_contract_checklist_byunido.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> agradeço

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assignment Agreement


Explanation:
This is the most accurate term, I think.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Javier.

agree  C Aguiar: It sounds like Company C is "assigning to" Company B the rights and obligations that C originally had in its contract with A
2 hrs
  -> That's exactly it ;-)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concession contract


Explanation:
A concession contract (or contract) means a binding written
agreement between teo parties

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transaction contract


Explanation:
According to Eurodicautom:

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
TERM: contrato de cessão
Reference JOCE C 314/1992

Translation: transaction contract
Reference OJEC C 314/1992


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12