KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

cedido em comodato

English translation: loaned for use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cedido em comodato
English translation:loaned for use
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

12:43 Jul 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: cedido em comodato
Moldes, estampos, dispositivos e/ou quaisquer tipo de equipamento cedidos em comodato para produção de componentes e/ou produtos, ficarão sob responsabilidade do fornecedor, sendo proibido quaisquer modificação e sua utilização para outros fins que não para os produtos fornecidos, bem como cedê-los a terceiros sem o prévio consentimento e autorização da XXX.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
loaned in use (for ...)
Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1provided in loan for usemarcus dunne
4 +1loaned in use (for ...)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(ceded as) loan / lent
Joao Vieira
4gratuitous bailment contractjudith ryan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loaned in use (for ...)


Explanation:
Noronha. Dicionário jurídico.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: I have used "loan for use." West defines it as a "contract w/o consideration pursuant to which a fungible object is loaned to another person, who must return it later"
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ceded as) loan / lent


Explanation:
comodato = the act of lending a not perishable thing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-05 12:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of this situation:

TERM comodato: contrato pelo qual uma das partes entrega, gratuitamente, à outra determinado bem, para que dele se sirva, comprometendo-se esta última a restituir o mesmo bem, depois de dele se ter servido.
Reference: International Accounting Lexicon (U.E.C.)-Contas de Grupo

TERM LOAN:A contract under which one party transfers free of charge to another party certain property which the borrower is entitled to use on condition that he returns it to the lender.
Reference: Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts


Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gratuitous bailment contract


Explanation:
Comodato is technically a bailment contract, although gratuitous loan is also used

judith ryan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Donna Sandin: This is confirmed by Tom West's Spanish to English dictionary of law and business, which I trust implicitly, but I hate the word "gratuitous" because of its additional meening as unwarranted, unnecessary, and unjustified.
28 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided in loan for use


Explanation:
eu prefiro provided a ceded, no contexto.
loan for use parece ser o termo mais comum, certamente não o único.
commodatum é usado em direito escocês, e só. (pena, hein?)

marcus dunne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
3798 days