KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

nenhum impedimemto que o iniba

English translation: no just cause or impediment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nenhum impedimemto que o iniba
English translation:no just cause or impediment
Entered by: Ana Maria Sousa

22:00 Dec 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: nenhum impedimemto que o iniba
que nao existe nenhum impedimento que o iniba de se casar
Ana Maria Sousa
no just cause or impediment
Explanation:
An alternative if what you're looking for is some "officialese" taken from the marriage Banns (banhos).
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no just cause or impediment
Isabel Peck
5 +1no objections to the marriage (union)
Eduardo Queiroz
5there is no (legal) impediment to prevent him from marrying
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4there are no obstacles that
Enza Longo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are no obstacles that


Explanation:
are preventing him from getting married


Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no just cause or impediment


Explanation:
An alternative if what you're looking for is some "officialese" taken from the marriage Banns (banhos).

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: "no just cause" sounds familiar, but as other answers suggest impediment is correct too.
10 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there is no (legal) impediment to prevent him from marrying


Explanation:
My suggestion.

legal laws marriage in the UK, England, Wales & Scotland - Wedding ...... 4447 Fax: (0131) 314 4400 e-mail : marriage@gro-scotland.gov.uk. ... parties must sign an affidavit that there is no legal impediment to the marriage and that ...
www.wedding-services.demon.co.uk/marriage.htm - 39k

Marriage Guide - Scotland - Weddings UK
... are not related to one another in a way which would prevent their marrying. ... When he is satisfied there is no legal impediment to the marriage, the registrar ...
www.weddings.co.uk/info/scotland.htm - 15k


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no objections to the marriage (union)


Explanation:
:)

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Cook: Maybe in the singular "no (legal) objection to the marriage"
13 hrs
  -> thank you!