KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

propriedade mundial

English translation: registered world-wide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:propriedade mundial (marcas)
English translation:registered world-wide
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:13 May 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Portuguese term or phrase: propriedade mundial
letter to a judge
macarenita
are registered world-wide
Explanation:
the trademarks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-18 16:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proprietors of ARMANI trademark fail to establish bad faith and/or ...... registered world-wide in respect of various classes of luxury goods. ... between the domain name and this trademark, there is a likelihood of confusion. ...
www.wptn.com/tmrk_020_sep01.htm -

Domain Names - FAQ\'s... providing you are not infringing on someone\'s trademark rights. ... Names are registered world wide and they are fast becoming a scarce commodity. ...
www.domainreg.com.au/faq/default.htm -

WIPO Domain Name Decision: D2002-0047... its activities under and by reference to \"Océ\" as its trademark. ... by the Océ Group world-wide ever since and it has also been registered world-wide. ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/ decisions/html/2002/d2002-0047.html

NameSavior.com Domain Name RegistrationsNameSaviors.com has no knowledge of trademark violations or other legal ... know that there are already over 30 million domain names registered world wide? ...
www.namesavior.com/disclaimer.shtml -

Chinook Webs- Domains... been registered world-wide, it can be difficult to find a good domain name. ... on whether or not a trademark /copyright holder will either defend their ...
www.chinook-computers.com/domains/domain-name-faq.htm -

E-jus... The domain name is identical to the \"ARMANI\" trademark. ... widely recognized name, registered world-wide in respect of various classes of luxury goods. ...
www.e-jus.it/legge.php?id=233 -

\"FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ\'S)\"... A. The right of trademark holders in New Zealand is protected under New ... you have any statistics on the Growth of Domain names registered world-wide? ...
www.internetnz.net.nz/help/faqs.html -

domain name registration: domain name registration for $ 10 only... Just like a company\'s name, logo, trademark, a domain name has marketing value ... Over 14 million domain name have already been registered world-wide, ...
www.compumen.com/domain.html -


Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muito grata. A frase original = As marcas antes referidas são de propriedade mundial da ré.....
Então ficou assim = The previously referred-to trademarks registered world-wide, are of the ownership of the defendant...
Algum comentário?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6are registered world-wideMargarita Palatnik
5 +1World propertyrhandler
4international property
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
international property


Explanation:
:)
Yes Property International, is one of the most recognized brand names in the International property market. We work with many partners across the world, ...
www.yes-property.co.uk/ - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
World property


Explanation:
Sem contexto, há que ser literal. "World", como adjetivo, significa "mundial". Veja estes exemplos:

Real World Property Management
Real World II, LLC - Real Estate Property Management. For any size property, from single family homes to condominium complexes.
www.realworldproperties.com/

world property links
World Property Links. You can have a link from here in exchange for a link to "Link Ireland" If you would like a link from one of our links pages please ...
www.linkireland.com/PropertyLinks.htm

INTER-LAWYER Property Laws, Foreign Real Estate Laws, Foreign ...
WORLD PROPERTY LAWS - a compendium of links to most countries' financial, tax and customs laws, national administrations and government authorities... ...
www.inter-lawyer.com/property/laws/




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge, mas com o contexto apresentado, a resposta da Margarita é a melhor.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
are registered world-wide


Explanation:
the trademarks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-05-18 16:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proprietors of ARMANI trademark fail to establish bad faith and/or ...... registered world-wide in respect of various classes of luxury goods. ... between the domain name and this trademark, there is a likelihood of confusion. ...
www.wptn.com/tmrk_020_sep01.htm -

Domain Names - FAQ\'s... providing you are not infringing on someone\'s trademark rights. ... Names are registered world wide and they are fast becoming a scarce commodity. ...
www.domainreg.com.au/faq/default.htm -

WIPO Domain Name Decision: D2002-0047... its activities under and by reference to \"Océ\" as its trademark. ... by the Océ Group world-wide ever since and it has also been registered world-wide. ...
arbiter.wipo.int/domains/ decisions/html/2002/d2002-0047.html

NameSavior.com Domain Name RegistrationsNameSaviors.com has no knowledge of trademark violations or other legal ... know that there are already over 30 million domain names registered world wide? ...
www.namesavior.com/disclaimer.shtml -

Chinook Webs- Domains... been registered world-wide, it can be difficult to find a good domain name. ... on whether or not a trademark /copyright holder will either defend their ...
www.chinook-computers.com/domains/domain-name-faq.htm -

E-jus... The domain name is identical to the \"ARMANI\" trademark. ... widely recognized name, registered world-wide in respect of various classes of luxury goods. ...
www.e-jus.it/legge.php?id=233 -

\"FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ\'S)\"... A. The right of trademark holders in New Zealand is protected under New ... you have any statistics on the Growth of Domain names registered world-wide? ...
www.internetnz.net.nz/help/faqs.html -

domain name registration: domain name registration for $ 10 only... Just like a company\'s name, logo, trademark, a domain name has marketing value ... Over 14 million domain name have already been registered world-wide, ...
www.compumen.com/domain.html -




Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muito grata. A frase original = As marcas antes referidas são de propriedade mundial da ré.....
Então ficou assim = The previously referred-to trademarks registered world-wide, are of the ownership of the defendant...
Algum comentário?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Nada como um pouco de contexto para se obter a tradução mais adequada!
9 mins
  -> Pois é, obrigada rhandler

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly!!!
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, klausin!

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Eduardo

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Henrique

agree  Ana Thompson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  Michael Kelly
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Margarita Palatnik