KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

apuração (nesse contexto)

English translation: determination of ICMS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apuração de ICMS
English translation:determination of ICMS
Entered by: Amy Duncan

13:15 Feb 15, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: apuração (nesse contexto)
Escrituração dos livros fiscais estaduais de Entrada, Saída e **Apuração** de ICMS.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
determination of ICMS
Explanation:
Amy,
I think it is interesting to analyze the meaning of "apuração de ICMS" in Portuguese to convey the most appropriate translation.
There is even a "Livro de Registro de Apuração de ICMS".
"Apuração" refers to the calculation/determination of the value related to ICMS.

A empresa implantou módulos específicos para a área de energia, como o CIAP, que faz o controle e apuração de valores de estorno de crédito do Ativo Permanente da empresa e, para apuração de ICMS e de tributos municipais e federais,
www.mastersaf.com.br/_new/site/noticias/historiasdesucesso.... - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

... bem como um terceiro livro, denominado Livro de Apuração de ICMS, ... fazer a apuração do ICMS devido (no Livro de Registro de Apuração de ICMS), ...
www.pgj.pb.gov.br/caimp/den_art_1a.rtf - Páginas Semelhantes

Cálculo pelo sistema normal de apuração de ICMS. Vamos examinarum exemplo de uma indústria que adota o sistema normal de apuração do ...
www.desenvolvimento.rj.gov.br/05Legisla/cartilha.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

HTH
Neyde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-15 17:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example from SEC (Edgar system) for Tim (Brasil):
... of fixed assets and use and comsumption goods, and the determination of ICMS basis of calculation for acquisition of goods intended for sale. ...
www.secinfo.com/d17EG1.v2Jy.htm - 406k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Neyde
Brazil
Grading comment
This seemed to make the most sense in the context. Thanks Neyde, and Thais and Clauwolf, too, for your suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1determination of ICMSNeyde
5verification
Thais Maria Lips
4 +1collection
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection


Explanation:
:)
Obviously, States may or may not exercise their tax authority and other than tax factors may lead the States to postpone the ICMS collection over such ...
www.cbeji.com.br/br/novidades/artigos/main.asp?id=205 - 20k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Revista Árvore - Multiplier effects of the forest sector on the ...... R$77716 million in Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and R$2 million in ICMS collection for the State, with approximately 90% of these values being generated ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0100-67622... - 50k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] July 4th, 2001Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
In 2000, the total ICMS collection reached R$ 82.3 billion, ranking. first in the total tax collection in Brazil, far from the income tax (federal), ...



Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Fonseca
29 mins
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verification


Explanation:
"tax verification"

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determination of ICMS


Explanation:
Amy,
I think it is interesting to analyze the meaning of "apuração de ICMS" in Portuguese to convey the most appropriate translation.
There is even a "Livro de Registro de Apuração de ICMS".
"Apuração" refers to the calculation/determination of the value related to ICMS.

A empresa implantou módulos específicos para a área de energia, como o CIAP, que faz o controle e apuração de valores de estorno de crédito do Ativo Permanente da empresa e, para apuração de ICMS e de tributos municipais e federais,
www.mastersaf.com.br/_new/site/noticias/historiasdesucesso.... - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

... bem como um terceiro livro, denominado Livro de Apuração de ICMS, ... fazer a apuração do ICMS devido (no Livro de Registro de Apuração de ICMS), ...
www.pgj.pb.gov.br/caimp/den_art_1a.rtf - Páginas Semelhantes

Cálculo pelo sistema normal de apuração de ICMS. Vamos examinarum exemplo de uma indústria que adota o sistema normal de apuração do ...
www.desenvolvimento.rj.gov.br/05Legisla/cartilha.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

HTH
Neyde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-15 17:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example from SEC (Edgar system) for Tim (Brasil):
... of fixed assets and use and comsumption goods, and the determination of ICMS basis of calculation for acquisition of goods intended for sale. ...
www.secinfo.com/d17EG1.v2Jy.htm - 406k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Neyde
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This seemed to make the most sense in the context. Thanks Neyde, and Thais and Clauwolf, too, for your suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
28 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Henrique!