KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

desenquadramento

English translation: non compliance/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desenquadramento
English translation:non compliance/
Entered by: Annette Dam

22:27 Jun 28, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: desenquadramento
Hello!
What does it mean when the tax declaration for an entity says,

"Desenquadramento: NO"

Please let me know of any ideas
Thank you!
nonaga
non compliance/
Explanation:
If they have anyhting that is not in compliance with the income tax.. " no" means they are cleared
Selected response from:

Annette Dam
Grading comment
Thank you Susy, Annette and Denise for your answers, they were all very helpful. Denise´s was the most helpful in understanding the concept, but I am choosing Annette´s "non-compliance" as the most helpful, because in context, including based on the understanding according t Denise´s explanation, the best translation for the word is "non-compliance". While it is not an exact translation, I think it is closer to what would be commonly used in an English form to express the same idea.
Another word that might be related to the idea that Denise expresses would be "ineligibility", but it might be better phrased "non-compliance with requirements", but in context, I am choosing "non-compliance" because it is a safer, broader choice that woudl cover situations not limited solely for a business not meeting requirements for benefits for small and micro businesses, especially as the form was not specifically for small/microbusinesses, it appeared to be for all entitites.
I´m happy to have more discussion on this if you think my view is wrong.

And sorry for taking so long to respond, I was in a rural area for some work and wasn´t able to get to email much.

Thank you again!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not in agreement
Susy Ordaz
3 +1unmet requirements
Denise Miranda
3non compliance/
Annette Dam


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not in agreement


Explanation:
this is the meaning for desenquadramento, however if there is a "NO" right after it then I believe it means just the opposite: It is in agreement. All is in order.


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.com/translation/portug...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non compliance/


Explanation:
If they have anyhting that is not in compliance with the income tax.. " no" means they are cleared

Annette Dam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Susy, Annette and Denise for your answers, they were all very helpful. Denise´s was the most helpful in understanding the concept, but I am choosing Annette´s "non-compliance" as the most helpful, because in context, including based on the understanding according t Denise´s explanation, the best translation for the word is "non-compliance". While it is not an exact translation, I think it is closer to what would be commonly used in an English form to express the same idea.
Another word that might be related to the idea that Denise expresses would be "ineligibility", but it might be better phrased "non-compliance with requirements", but in context, I am choosing "non-compliance" because it is a safer, broader choice that woudl cover situations not limited solely for a business not meeting requirements for benefits for small and micro businesses, especially as the form was not specifically for small/microbusinesses, it appeared to be for all entitites.
I´m happy to have more discussion on this if you think my view is wrong.

And sorry for taking so long to respond, I was in a rural area for some work and wasn´t able to get to email much.

Thank you again!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unmet requirements


Explanation:
Quanto à explicação do que o termo significa, estou certa. Entretanto, talvez você ache um termo melhor para explicar.

Desenquadramento aqui se refere à categoria da empresa. As leis fiscais são mais benéficas para as micro e pequenas empresas. Entretanto, para se enquadrarem nestas categorias, há uma série de requisitos que, se não forem estritamente observados, causam o desenquadramento. O próprio contribuinte tem que fazer constar na sua declaração se incorreu em alguma situação que cause o desenquadramento, daí o campo para ele preencher com SIM ou NÃO.

Denise Miranda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Henrique!