KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

lançamento de ofício

English translation: administrative assessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lançamento de ofício
English translation:administrative assessment
Entered by: Donna Sandin

19:31 Apr 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: lançamento de ofício
Se, no prazo de 5 anos contado do fato gerador, for constatada falta de pagamento ou insuficiência de pagamento do ISS, caberá a autoridade fiscal constituir o crédito tributário por meio de lançamento de ofício, através da lavratura de Auto de Infração.
Lesley S
United Kingdom
administrative assessment
Explanation:
another way of putting it - even "automatic assessment" can work. "De of'icio" has more than one translation.

But "official assessment" is not wrong.
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrative assessment
Donna Sandin
4official assessment
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official assessment


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative assessment


Explanation:
another way of putting it - even "automatic assessment" can work. "De of'icio" has more than one translation.

But "official assessment" is not wrong.

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.