KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

MIC/DTA: Manifesto Internacional de carga/Declaração de trânsito aduaneiro

English translation: International cargo Manifest (ICM)/Customs Transit Declaration (CTD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Manifesto Internacional de carga (MIC)/Declaração de Trânsito Aduaneiro
English translation:International cargo Manifest (ICM)/Customs Transit Declaration (CTD)
Entered by: h. dipaola

03:20 Oct 22, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / customs
Portuguese term or phrase: MIC/DTA: Manifesto Internacional de carga/Declaração de trânsito aduaneiro
transito aduaneiro
h. dipaola
International Cargo Manifest (ICM) /Customs Transit Declaration (CTD)
Explanation:
INTERNATIONAL CARGO MANIFEST (ICM)

International Cargo Manifest (ICM) is the customs inspection document that covers
the merchandise being transported internationally by road from the place ...
www.sice.oas.org/trade/JUNAC/Decisiones/dec399e.asp - 45k

CUSTOMS TRANSIT DECLARATION (CTD)
CHAPTER_5 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... required'. 1. Transport Manifesto, one copy per truck. 2 Customs Transit
Declaration (CTD) Transit Declaration Invoice (TDI). For ...
www.saarcnet.org/saarcnetorg/nepal/ manualforeigninvest/CHAPTER_5.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Allied International Customs - Nepal - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Original Insurance Certificate; CTD (Customs Transit Declaration) for shipments
cleared at Indian ports; Letter authorizing Destination Agent to clear shipment; ...
tracking.alliedintl.com/customs_reports/NP.asp - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Economy News The Rising Nepal (Daily) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... For the third country exports, the Nepalese Customs is required to make declaration
in the Customs Transit Declaration Form (CTD) for the authentication of ...
www.nepalnews.com.np/contents/englishdaily/ trn/2000/jun/jun30/economy1.htm - 14k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5International Cargo Manifest (ICM) /Customs Transit Declaration (CTD)
Maria Luisa Duarte
5International Manifest of cargo and customs declaration
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
International Manifest of cargo and customs declaration


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 04:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems IMC is not used as an abbreviation for \"International Manifest of Cargo\", so you\'d better stick to the full version. IMC is more used for \"Internet Mail Consortium\" and \"Instrument Meteorological Conditions\". And as for CD, I believe \"Customs Declarations\" would be the last relations the readers are gonna make.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.unctad.org/en/docs/poldcd113.en.pdf
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
International Cargo Manifest (ICM) /Customs Transit Declaration (CTD)


Explanation:
INTERNATIONAL CARGO MANIFEST (ICM)

International Cargo Manifest (ICM) is the customs inspection document that covers
the merchandise being transported internationally by road from the place ...
www.sice.oas.org/trade/JUNAC/Decisiones/dec399e.asp - 45k

CUSTOMS TRANSIT DECLARATION (CTD)
CHAPTER_5 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... required'. 1. Transport Manifesto, one copy per truck. 2 Customs Transit
Declaration (CTD) Transit Declaration Invoice (TDI). For ...
www.saarcnet.org/saarcnetorg/nepal/ manualforeigninvest/CHAPTER_5.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Allied International Customs - Nepal - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Original Insurance Certificate; CTD (Customs Transit Declaration) for shipments
cleared at Indian ports; Letter authorizing Destination Agent to clear shipment; ...
tracking.alliedintl.com/customs_reports/NP.asp - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Economy News The Rising Nepal (Daily) - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... For the third country exports, the Nepalese Customs is required to make declaration
in the Customs Transit Declaration Form (CTD) for the authentication of ...
www.nepalnews.com.np/contents/englishdaily/ trn/2000/jun/jun30/economy1.htm - 14k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
muito obrigada