KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)


English translation: franchise

Portuguese term or phrase:franquia
English translation:franchise
Entered by: Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes

18:48 Apr 13, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: franquias
Hello again,

I just came across another part I'm struggling with:

"A distribuidora não poderá ceder ou transferir os direitos e obrigações objeto deste contrato sem prévia e expressa concordância por escrito da representada, salvo em caso de vendas **através de suas franquias**."

I was wondering how I should translate the 'franquias' in this case.

Many thanks for your help!

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Ok, so it wás that simple.

Many thanks,

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4 +9franchises
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes



6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Ok, so it wás that simple.

Many thanks,


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 mins

agree  Carlos Castro
13 mins

agree  Claudia Massey
20 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
22 mins

agree  Clauwolf
46 mins

agree  Paul Dixon
49 mins

agree  Karen Haggerty
2 hrs

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
2 hrs

agree  rhandler
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

I would say: "through their franchisees". The franchisOR permits and his distributor franchisEs the franchisEEs to operate.

See: "conducting studies of the tax matters involved and remittances of funds abroad, both from franchisors and franchisees, labor aspects and risks, and also assists franchisors in expanding and exporting Brazilian franchises. FELSBERG E ASSOCIADOS also assists potential franchisees in selecting a franchise business by analyzing the Offer Letters, Operation Manuals, advertising fees, minimum insurance limits and royalties, in addition to the agreements required for each..."

See: "It is then resold by ABC at a 20% markup to each of its franchisees and each ... to third party franchisees, is the franchisor for all the other stores"

See: "A falta de uniformidade do produto não foi o único resultado da falha do McDonald em supervisionar seus franchisees".

    Reference: http://www.felsberg.com.br/ingles/practice_contents
    www.veirano.com.br/html/english/ conteudo_articles.cgi?ARTIGO=4
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese