monocratico

English translation: trial court / lower court (i.e. with single judge instead of panel)

Portuguese term or phrase:monocratico
English translation:trial court / lower court (i.e. with single judge instead of panel)
Entered by: David Warwick

11:49 Oct 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: monocratico
This from a petitiona about patents:
'Outrossim, a prova de que a contestacao ja havia sido apresentada antes de proferida a decisao agravada encontra-se no proprio decisum de fls. 501, ja que o Juizo monocratico, na mesma oportunidade, abriu vista para a ora oagravante apresentar sua replica.'

I suppose it means the judge takes decisions alone, but I'm not sure how best to say that in English.

thanks
David Warwick
trial court / lower court
Explanation:
In Brazil, the trial court or lower court is presided over by just one judge (could technically also be called a one-judge court), while superior courts have panels of judges.

In English, "monocratic" usually refers to rule by monocracy, though, not a trial court.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-10-26 14:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the original text refers to "juízo" and not "juiz".
Selected response from:

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks very much, and thanks also to Amy for cross-referencing with Italian glossary posts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1monocratic
António Ribeiro
5trial court / lower court
xxxWm Steinmetz
5 -1sole or monocratic judge
Amy Duncan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monocratic


Explanation:
Literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-10-26 11:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence (law) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
the issuing organ (typically a monocratic judge or a court, or other figures that
... Sentences are in many systems a source of law, as an authoritative ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sentence_(law)

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: In English, trial courts are not referred to as "monocratic".
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sole or monocratic judge


Explanation:
Numerous Google references, and this has already been answered here on ProZ.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=96932


    Reference: http://www.patents4technologies.com/PatentLaw.htm
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxWm Steinmetz: In English, trial courts are not referred to as "monocratic".
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juízo monocratico
trial court / lower court


Explanation:
In Brazil, the trial court or lower court is presided over by just one judge (could technically also be called a one-judge court), while superior courts have panels of judges.

In English, "monocratic" usually refers to rule by monocracy, though, not a trial court.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-10-26 14:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the original text refers to "juízo" and not "juiz".

xxxWm Steinmetz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is it! Thanks very much, and thanks also to Amy for cross-referencing with Italian glossary posts.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: O termo pedido é "monocrático" o qual NÃO significa **trial court / lower court**
8 hrs

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: Actually the glossary that Amy quotes explains exactly this, too bad the term in the glossary is wrong, and monocratic refers to govt rule not law.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Precisely. Thank you for your input.