KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

rasa quitação

English translation: full acquittance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rasa quitação
English translation:full acquittance
Entered by: rhandler

17:50 Dec 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: rasa quitação
...pagará integralmente a importância total e irreajustável de R$__, contra apresentação de recibo, sendo reconhecida à plena, rasa e irrevogável quitação...
Sonia Ribeiro
full acquittance
Explanation:
Acredito que esta seja a melhor expressão. Veja estes exemplos:

Government Management and Reform Act of 1994
... agent designated by a payment recipient under this section shall constitute a full acquittance to the United States for the amount of the payment.'. ...
www.au.af.mil/au/awc/awcgate/sp/s2170.htm

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations: e-CFR
... In the case of funds collected by an agency through origination of a debit entry, full acquittance shall not occur until the underlying payment becomes final. ...
http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&rgn=div...

Government Management and Reform Act of 1994
... of a financial institution or other authorized payment agent designated by a
payment recipient under this section shall constitute a full acquittance to ...
http://govinfo.library.unt.edu/npr/library/misc/s2170.html

Alaska Statutes: AS 21.42.290. Minor May Give Acquittance.
... 16 years shall be considered competent to receive and to give full acquittance and discharge for a payment or payments in aggregate amount not exceeding ...
http://touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/Title21/Chapter...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2full acquittancerhandler
5 +1public release
Jorge Rodrigues
4outright receiptxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rasa quitação
full acquittance


Explanation:
Acredito que esta seja a melhor expressão. Veja estes exemplos:

Government Management and Reform Act of 1994
... agent designated by a payment recipient under this section shall constitute a full acquittance to the United States for the amount of the payment.'. ...
www.au.af.mil/au/awc/awcgate/sp/s2170.htm

Electronic Code of Federal Regulations: e-CFR
... In the case of funds collected by an agency through origination of a debit entry, full acquittance shall not occur until the underlying payment becomes final. ...
http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov/cgi/t/text/text-idx?c=ecfr&rgn=div...

Government Management and Reform Act of 1994
... of a financial institution or other authorized payment agent designated by a
payment recipient under this section shall constitute a full acquittance to ...
http://govinfo.library.unt.edu/npr/library/misc/s2170.html

Alaska Statutes: AS 21.42.290. Minor May Give Acquittance.
... 16 years shall be considered competent to receive and to give full acquittance and discharge for a payment or payments in aggregate amount not exceeding ...
http://touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/Title21/Chapter...


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWm Steinmetz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, William.

agree  Amilcar
32 days
  -> Thank you, Amilcar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rasa quitação
outright receipt


Explanation:
In the triple phrase of plena, rasa e irrevogável quitação = full, final and irrevocable receipt

witness whereof, I have signed this full, final {outright}and irrevocable receipt, release, and discharge this __________ day of (Month, Year). ...







    Reference: http://pnp.aub.edu.lb/general/insurance/179910054.ht...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2377094
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 139

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasa quitação
public release


Explanation:
... full, public and irrevocable release...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 50 mins (2005-12-26 23:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: ... full, absolute (or conclusive) and irrevocable release ...

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: release is much better here than receipt, because the recipient of the payment is acknowledging that no further obligation exists. The element of "receipt" is already present (recibo)
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Donna.

neutral  xxxWm Steinmetz: Agree with Donna on release vs. receipt, but I can't see anything "public" about it.
3 hrs
  -> You are right. Thanks. "Absolute" or "conclusive" are better translations for "rasa".