KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

impugnações de editais

English translation: impugnation of bid rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:impugnações de editais
English translation:impugnation of bid rules
Entered by: rhandler

12:28 Nov 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Memorando
Portuguese term or phrase: impugnações de editais
aqui vai o contexto todo "Assessoria a empresas em licitações de serviços e obras públicas, concessões e permissões de serviço público, contratos com a administração pública, impugnações de editais e dos atos administrativos"
Pedro Farias
Brazil
impugnation of bid rules
Explanation:
O edital é a norma que rege a licitação. Dê uma olhada nessa pergunta que respondi há quatro anos:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/telecommunic...

O que se está impugnando é o edital, não a licitação, pois essa pode ser impugnada de várias formas, entre as quais a aceitação de propostas que não atendem ao edital, certo?

Exemplos adicionais:

Bid rules
Bid rules determine how bidding is allowed to proceed for Open Cry and Sealed Bid auctions. A bid rule may have the following:. A reference number; A name ...
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wchelp/v5r6m1/topic...

Navy Broke Bid Rules, Panel Finds - New York Times
Navy Broke Bid Rules, Panel Finds. E-MAIL · Print. Reprints; Save. By CALVIN SIMS. Published: December 9, 1988. LEAD: A General Services Administration ...
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE6DE123AF...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4annulment of invitations to bid
Paul Dixon
4impugnation of bid rulesrhandler
4Impugnation of biddingsMarlene Curtis
4Impugnation of biddingsMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impugnation of biddings


Explanation:
PDF] Minutes No. 8 Ordinary Board of Directors Millennium Challenge ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contracting, the Process for Impugnation of Biddings and any other relevant standard or. agreement applicable to the matter object of revision within the ...
www.cuentadelmilenio.org.ni/Documentos/Actasjd/Minute8.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impugnation of biddings


Explanation:
PDF] Minutes No. 8 Ordinary Board of Directors Millennium Challenge ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Contracting, the Process for Impugnation of Biddings and any other relevant standard or. agreement applicable to the matter object of revision within the ...
www.cuentadelmilenio.org.ni/Documentos/Actasjd/Minute8.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impugnation of bid rules


Explanation:
O edital é a norma que rege a licitação. Dê uma olhada nessa pergunta que respondi há quatro anos:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/telecommunic...

O que se está impugnando é o edital, não a licitação, pois essa pode ser impugnada de várias formas, entre as quais a aceitação de propostas que não atendem ao edital, certo?

Exemplos adicionais:

Bid rules
Bid rules determine how bidding is allowed to proceed for Open Cry and Sealed Bid auctions. A bid rule may have the following:. A reference number; A name ...
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wchelp/v5r6m1/topic...

Navy Broke Bid Rules, Panel Finds - New York Times
Navy Broke Bid Rules, Panel Finds. E-MAIL · Print. Reprints; Save. By CALVIN SIMS. Published: December 9, 1988. LEAD: A General Services Administration ...
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=940DE6DE123AF...

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 621

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annulment of invitations to bid


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33