KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

parte uniforme

English translation: standard [clauses/issue/version]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parte uniforme
English translation:standard [clauses/issue/version]
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

16:54 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: parte uniforme
The term appears as follows:
"A adopção de cláusulas contratuais em concreto diversas das da Parte Uniforme segue o previsto no artigo seguinte".
The document is entitled "PARTE UNIFORME DAS CONDIÇÕES GERAIS DA APÓLICE DE SEGURO OBRIGATÓRIO".
Any suggestions would be most welcome, thanks in advance :)
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
standard [clauses/issue/version]
Explanation:
Eu diria "standard clauses", "standard issue", "standard version". I'd assume this doesn't refer to mandatory regulations for all insurance policies; at least here in Brazil, "seguro obrigatório" refers to a state-controlled insurance which is mandatory for vehicle licensing.

What I think your "parte uniforme" means is a standard version of an insurance contract, which may be modified if the parties agree ("cláusulas ... diversas das da Parte Uniforme").
Selected response from:

Bruno Parga
United States
Grading comment
Makes perfect sense, thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2standard [clauses/issue/version]
Bruno Parga
3mandatoryxxxCarla Queiro


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandatory


Explanation:
It appears that these are mandatory general conditions that must be used by all insurance companies in Portugal.

http://www.generali.pt/generali_pt/servicos/glossario.html

xxxCarla Queiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard [clauses/issue/version]


Explanation:
Eu diria "standard clauses", "standard issue", "standard version". I'd assume this doesn't refer to mandatory regulations for all insurance policies; at least here in Brazil, "seguro obrigatório" refers to a state-controlled insurance which is mandatory for vehicle licensing.

What I think your "parte uniforme" means is a standard version of an insurance contract, which may be modified if the parties agree ("cláusulas ... diversas das da Parte Uniforme").

Bruno Parga
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Makes perfect sense, thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!