KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

representantes e prepostos

English translation: representatives and agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:representantes e prepostos
English translation:representatives and agents
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

15:10 Nov 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato de Repasse
Portuguese term or phrase: representantes e prepostos
Em uma das claúsulas aparece o seguinte trecho:
"Permitir ao XXX e aos AGENTES, por seus representantes ou prepostos, meadiante aviso à BENEFICIÁRIA"
Pedro Farias
Brazil
representatives and agents
Explanation:
MICHAELIS:

pre.pos.to1
[prep'ostu] sm institutor, agent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-26 15:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out Google:

appprox. 78,000 examples for "representatives and agents"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="representatives and ag...
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
No results found for "representatives and nominated agents".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="representatives and no...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1representatives and agents
Gilmar Fernandes
4 +1representativies and nominated agents
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5representatives and delegatesMarlene Curtis
4representatives or nomineesManuel Caldeira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representativies and nominated agents


Explanation:
It is important to stress that 'propostos' refers to the nominated or designated parties (agents) beyond that of the standard representatives.

HIH :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-26 15:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

representatives and nominated agents

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
6 mins
  -> Cheers, Zornitsa :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representatives or nominees


Explanation:
'propostos' here means anyone that they propose or appoint.

Manuel Caldeira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representatives and agents


Explanation:
MICHAELIS:

pre.pos.to1
[prep'ostu] sm institutor, agent.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-26 15:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out Google:

appprox. 78,000 examples for "representatives and agents"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="representatives and ag...
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
No results found for "representatives and nominated agents".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="representatives and no...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thank You Sir!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representatives and delegates


Explanation:
Ver

[PDF] Doing Business in BrazilFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
licensed and registered with SUSEP, or by a preposto (delegate) of the broker duly empowered by him. and also registered with SUSEP. ...
digitalcommons.ilr.cornell.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1026&context=lawfirms -

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/delegate

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151