KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Sociedade comercial

English translation: Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Sociedade comercial
English translation:Company
Entered by: Fabio Fontes

22:02 Aug 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Sociedade comercial
"Commercial company"?, just "Company", or other? Any suggestion?
Fabio Fontes
Company
Explanation:
Company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-10 22:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As sociedades civis não são qualificadas como "companies" - denominação que é reservada às sociedades comerciais.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Company
Ivan Rocha, CT
4Company
Fabio Meira
4Commercial partnershipnot availabe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company


Explanation:
Company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-08-10 22:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As sociedades civis não são qualificadas como "companies" - denominação que é reservada às sociedades comerciais.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commercial partnership


Explanation:
Dependendo do contexto...

not availabe
Native speaker of: Portuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company


Explanation:
According to the definition, just "company"...

Fabio Meira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese