KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

Aval

English translation: surety/guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Aval
English translation:surety/guarantee
Entered by: Cesar Sanchez

01:20 Dec 3, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Portuguese term or phrase: Aval
Concessão de Aval pelo Tesouro Nacional.
Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
surety/guarantee
Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 02:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aval (or endorsement), in Spanish and some other systems of law, is a joint commitment to payment of an obligation in favor of the creditor or beneficiary. It is granted by a third party, in case the principal debtor does not fulfil the obligation of payment of a credit title. The name is derived from the Arabic hawala.

Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks for information on etymology
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guaranteeMarlene Curtis
3 +2surety/guarantee
David Hollywood
3cosignature
Andre Damasceno


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aval
guarantee


Explanation:
Concession of guarantee by the National Treasury.

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:lHdWSODvZ7IJ:circa...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs
  -> Grata!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aval
surety/guarantee


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-03 02:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aval (or endorsement), in Spanish and some other systems of law, is a joint commitment to payment of an obligation in favor of the creditor or beneficiary. It is granted by a third party, in case the principal debtor does not fulfil the obligation of payment of a credit title. The name is derived from the Arabic hawala.



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks for information on etymology

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cosignature


Explanation:
cosignature

Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4