KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

sócios dirigentes e/ou diretores estatutários

English translation: managing partners and/or bylaw director


18:38 Dec 6, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: sócios dirigentes e/ou diretores estatutários
Contexto

A inclusão faz-se de forma automática na data da assinatura da proposta de contratação pelo Estipulante, ou se posterior, na data de admissão do empregado no Estipulante, ou na data da alteração do Contrato Social, nos casos de sócios dirigentes e/ou diretores estatutários .

Obrigada
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
English translation:managing partners and/or bylaw director
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2managing partners and/or bylaw director
Clauwolf
3 +1managing partners and/or executive officers
T o b i a s
4managing partners and/or statury officersWalter Moura


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managing partners and/or bylaw director


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shirley Leite
4 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing partners and/or statury officers


Explanation:
http://www.adrianempire.org/documents/faqs/FAQ03.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-06 18:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/managing-partne...

managing partner

Definition

The highest formal job title given to a senior partner in charge of a firm's overall practice, management and day-to-day operations.


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/statutory-duty....
statutory duty

Definition

Obligation of a firm's directors or officers imposed by corporate legislation, such as (1) disclosure of personal-interest contracts, (2) filing of required information with the appropriate authorities, (3) keeping of statutory books, (4) exercise of due care and skill.



Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managing partners and/or executive officers


Explanation:


http://www.fiat.com.br/mundo-fiat/institucional/gestao/diret...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
17 hrs