KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Contract(s)

na data do evento

English translation: (on the) contract signing date/contract celebration date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:na data do evento
English translation:(on the) contract signing date/contract celebration date
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

19:14 Dec 6, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Insurance
Portuguese term or phrase: na data do evento
Deverá ser estipulado nas Condições Gerais que o valor do Capital Segurado Individual, igual para todos os segurados, será apurado na data do evento, sendo equivalente ao valor do capital segurado global dividido pelo número de segurados.

Estou em duvida se este termo "na data do evento" significa na data de celebração do contrato...
Alguma sugestao?

Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
(on the) contract signing date/contract celebration date
Explanation:

That's how I read it (the amount will be the same for all employees).
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(on the) contract signing date/contract celebration dateMarlene Curtis
4event date
Wolf Kux


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event date


Explanation:
hth

Wolf Kux
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(on the) contract signing date/contract celebration date


Explanation:

That's how I read it (the amount will be the same for all employees).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1151
Grading comment
Thanks and Happy Holidays!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Agree w/ first part. 2nd part doesn't work in ENG. We don't say contract celebration, it's a "false friend". You can use contract execution, but not celebration, unless you are truly celebrating (throwing a party) for a contract that you won for example.
15 hrs
  -> You are right Gilmar...